KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

VM extérieure

English translation: ventes médicaments = sales of medicines


23:47 Aug 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: VM extérieure
procedures / departments within a pharmaceutical company ventes of some sort??
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:ventes médicaments = sales of medicines
Explanation:
I would also suggest that 'extérieure' in this context could mean 'overseas' or 'abroad'. So the whole thing could be translated as 'medicines sold overseas'.

IMPORTANT - This is just a wild guess based on the limited information you have given, so please treat it with caution.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
sounds logical to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outside pharmaceutical representative
Yolanda Broad
1 -1ventes médicaments = sales of medicinesBernieM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ventes médicaments = sales of medicines


Explanation:
I would also suggest that 'extérieure' in this context could mean 'overseas' or 'abroad'. So the whole thing could be translated as 'medicines sold overseas'.

IMPORTANT - This is just a wild guess based on the limited information you have given, so please treat it with caution.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
sounds logical to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: [pharmaceutical] drugs
8 hrs
  -> Why do you disagree? (Not that I'm particularly defending my wild guess, it could well be wrong!)

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outside pharmaceutical representative


Explanation:
Here's your answer, from "LE DICTIONNAIRE DE LA COMMUNICATION PUBLICITAIRE":

VISITEUR MÉDICAL

Représentant d'un laboratoire pharmaceutique présentant les médicaments aux médecins. Le visiteur médical est un élément
essentiel de la distribution des médicaments.
Abréviation : V.M.
http://www.ucad.fr/pub/virt/univers/dicopub/pageVdef.htm

Termium gives:

Occupational titles
Pharmacology
representative in pharmaceutical products
drug representative
visiteur médical
délégué médical
visiteur pharmaceutique
DEF - Personne chargée de visiter les médecins pour les informer sur les spécialités pharmaceutiques, leurs indications, leur polologie, leur efficacité et leurs effets secondaires. (Source: Manuila).
1996-04-17
Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=VM+ve...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547