KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

remise de chèque hors place

English translation: remittance [for collection] of non-local check


10:06 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: remise de chèque hors place
an item appearing on a bank statement
bewley
English translation:remittance [for collection] of non-local check
Explanation:
or it may be as simple as

deposit of non-local check.

I believe the answer our colleague provided is good for the UK, here in the U.S. it wouldn't work.

msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3remittance [for collection] of non-local check
Marian Greenfield
4 +3encashment of out-of-town cheque
Parrot
5 +1remittance [for collection] of non-local check
Marian Greenfield
5 +1deposit (UK) of cheque drawn on an account outside the department
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2third-party encashment a cheque
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encashment of out-of-town cheque


Explanation:
This is the sense; the operation has additional charges and lasts longer.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec: I sometimes came across 'non-local cheques' as well, but that's less used.
21 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, for GB
2 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: When I last had a bank account in the UK, cashing/encashing a cheque meant you were requesting hard cash upon presentation of the cheque over the counter. However, a "remise de chèque" is in fact a deposit of a chq onto an account. See below.
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: you wouldn't say "out of town" in the UK
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remittance [for collection] of non-local check


Explanation:
or it may be as simple as

deposit of non-local check.

I believe the answer our colleague provided is good for the UK, here in the U.S. it wouldn't work.

msg



    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator, most as mgr of translation at JP Morgan
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remittance [for collection] of non-local check


Explanation:
or it may be as simple as

deposit of non-local check.

I believe the answer our colleague provided is good for the UK, here in the U.S. it wouldn't work.

msg



    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator, most as mgr of translation at JP Morgan
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Teletariat: deposit of non-local check sounds good to me!
6 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit (UK) of cheque drawn on an account outside the department


Explanation:
REMISE DE CHEQUE.

A « remise de cheque » is the term used when you credit money to your account by presenting a cheque made out to you. In the UK, the preferred term is a cheque deposit (UK) http://www.ecashdirect.co.uk/ecash/ecash_deposit_check.html

The terms “cashing/encash” a cheque in the UK generally mean you are seeking to obtain hard cash immediately upon presentation of the cheque.

The importance of where the cheque is deposited is no doubt to do with the date the amount on the cheque will be credited and thus available for you to spend! (The famous “dares de valuer”).

http://www.banque-info.com/q-r/entr_finan-acti.htm

On désigne par dates de valeurs les jours de débit ou de crédit réellement pris en compte par les banques pour le calcul des intérêts débiteurs (agios) ou créditeurs.
D'une manière générale, les mouvements débiteurs (dépenses) sont portés comptablement au débit du compte avant la date de l'opération. A l'inverse, les opérations qui viennent au crédit d'un compte bancaire sont créditées après la date d'opération.

Les dates de valeur les plus couramment pratiquées par les banques sont les suivantes :

Retrait et versement d'espèces : date d'opération.
Chèque émis : date de compensation moins deux jours ouvrés.
Remise de chèque sur place : date d'opération plus deux jours ouvrés.
Remise de chèque hors place : date d'opération plus cinq jours ouvrés.
Effets domiciliés : veille de présentation de l'effet.
Virement reçu : date de réception des fonds par la banque plus un jour ouvré.





HORS PLACE.

I suspect, but am not absolutely sure, that this in fact means the same as « hors département ». Cheques drawn on accounts from another town are generally credited within two working days. Those drawn on accounts from another department generally take longer, 4-5 days, depending on the bank. In any event, that’s how this has worked since 1991 and I have experience of three different banks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick bit of background on the \"dates de valeur\", hidden extra in favour of the bank and something I consider so unfair here. Banks have been known to have an accounting entry appear on 1st of the month for XYZ francs but bounce a cheque drawn on the account in question for half the amount, for example, becasue the date de valeur means the finds are available only on 2nd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.netpme.fr/banque-entreprise/dates-valeur.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.netpme.fr/banque-entreprise/dates-valeur.htm

About the \"dates de valeur\".



    Reference: http://www.ecashdirect.co.uk/ecash/ecash_deposit_check.html
    Reference: http://www.banque-info.com/q-r/entr_finan-acti.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Right, but street-wise both meanings are assimilated.
2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
third-party encashment a cheque


Explanation:
possibly

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102