KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

geste commerciale

English translation: offer a discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:geste commerciale
English translation:offer a discount
Entered by: Irene (Renata) Liapis

14:05 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: geste commerciale
as in "Gestes commerciaux aux clients "
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
offer a discount
Explanation:
There is no real equivalent in English (nor in German), so depending on the context, it's important to get the idea of concession across.
Selected response from:

intersu
France
Grading comment
merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3goodwill gesture
Gillian Hargreaves
5make a gesture (towards)
writeaway
4a freebie
Francis MARC
4commercial enticement policy
MikeGarcia
3 +1offer a discountintersu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offer a discount


Explanation:
There is no real equivalent in English (nor in German), so depending on the context, it's important to get the idea of concession across.


    Roget's Thesaurus
intersu
France
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial enticement policy


Explanation:
Towards the cients.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make a gesture (towards)


Explanation:
this is used and is not uncommon.

No loyalty is gained from a refund or gesture ... Then make appropriate improve-ments in your ... nothing and goes a long way towards appeasing upset customers ...
www.hr-info.com/hrarticles/kaufman/ article_recovery.html - 31k

Block-ing stolen IMEIs looks "like a nice gesture towards the customers ... identification technology, although at present such measures would make ...
www.time.com/time/europe/magazine/article/ 0,13005,901020311-214207,00.html - 40k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 14:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even try a 50/50 to make things a little more interesting. Give-aways of promotional materials is always a nice gesture of gratitude towards your customers ...
www.brewchef.com/articles/beerdinner.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 14:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. well.\" Your customers will appreciate the gesture ... other information that will help make ... Customers not only receive a personalized ... a 10% off coupon good towards ...
www.wilde.com/whatsnew/tip_pdfs/EZinemar2002_r1.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goodwill gesture


Explanation:
This has come up before (see below).


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=8409&id=67730&keyword=geste
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
37 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes - that was my first thought as well :-)
52 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a freebie


Explanation:
autre possibilité pour geste commercial (source : Termium)
freebie Source
CORRECT

freebee Source
CORRECT

give-away Source
CORRECT

cadeau Source
CORRECT

gracieuseté Source
CORRECT, VIEILLI

prime Source CORRECT

DEF – ... something
given or gotten free of
charge, as a
complimentary theater
ticket. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500