KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

système de retraite par capitalisation

English translation: funded payment plan or unfunded (pay-as-you-go) pension plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:système de retraite par capitalisation
English translation:funded payment plan or unfunded (pay-as-you-go) pension plan
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:48 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: système de retraite par capitalisation
Les gens cotisent pour leur retraite, soit par capitalisation, soit par répartition (I'd like to know how to say "système de répartition " as well)
xxxjardy
funded payment plan or unfunded (pay-as-you-go) pension plan
Explanation:
See Termium:

pay-as-you-go
pension plan Source
CORRECT

pay-as-you-go plan Source
CORRECT

unfunded pension plan
Source CORRECT

unfunded plan Source
CORRECT

régime par répartition
Source CORRECT, MASC

régime de retraite par
répartition Source CORRECT,
MASC

régime sans
capitalisation Source
CORRECT, MASC

AND

funded pension plan
Source CORRECT

funded plan Source CORRECT

funded pension scheme
Source

funded scheme Source

régime de retraite par
capitalisation Source
CORRECT, SEE RECORD, MASC

régime par capitalisation
Source CORRECT, MASC

régime de retraite
capitalisé Source CORRECT,
MASC
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2funded payment plan or unfunded (pay-as-you-go) pension planxxxPaulaMac
4retirement, either by capitalization, or by allotmentPeter Bagney
4"pay-as-you-go" retirement (pension) plans and pre-funded retirement plans (or schemes GB)
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 -1System of Saving for Retirement/Profit Share Systemxxxkmreder


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement, either by capitalization, or by allotment


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
System of Saving for Retirement/Profit Share System


Explanation:
According to LaRousse, "capitaliser" can mean "to save" and "repartition " "dividing or sharing". This may mean something like the English "profit sharing". Makes sense given the context.

"People contribute to their retirement either by saving or by profit sharing..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was going to say it may be a Retirement Savings Plan and a Profit Sharing Plan, but it sounds as if PaulaMac below is quite sure of her answer. I\'m not as sure of mine.

xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Steffen: rien à voir. ce sont toutes autres choses
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funded payment plan or unfunded (pay-as-you-go) pension plan


Explanation:
See Termium:

pay-as-you-go
pension plan Source
CORRECT

pay-as-you-go plan Source
CORRECT

unfunded pension plan
Source CORRECT

unfunded plan Source
CORRECT

régime par répartition
Source CORRECT, MASC

régime de retraite par
répartition Source CORRECT,
MASC

régime sans
capitalisation Source
CORRECT, MASC

AND

funded pension plan
Source CORRECT

funded plan Source CORRECT

funded pension scheme
Source

funded scheme Source

régime de retraite par
capitalisation Source
CORRECT, SEE RECORD, MASC

régime par capitalisation
Source CORRECT, MASC

régime de retraite
capitalisé Source CORRECT,
MASC


xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right
42 mins
  -> Thks Jane

agree  Chinoise
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pay-as-you-go" retirement (pension) plans and pre-funded retirement plans (or schemes GB)


Explanation:
the State and supplementary regimes is that they are run on a ‘pay-as-you-go’ (or ‘répartition’) basis

the ‘Loi Thomas’) in 1997 which would have created tax-favoured additional retirement savings vehicles, enabling a gradual move from répartition to at least partial provision by capitalisation (or pre-funding)




Pensions
The ‘Loi Madelin’ products for the self-employed are the only individual tax-favoured retirement savings vehicles available. All employees (public and private) are covered not only by the basic State system but also by compulsory supplementary benefits regimes. These vary by type of employment, but generally provide levels of income in retirement which obviate the need for additional provision by all but the higher paid.

The problem facing the State and supplementary regimes is that they are run on a ‘pay-as-you-go’ (or ‘répartition’) basis, with current workers paying for current pensioners’ benefits. The demographic outlook for France is similar to that in many other countries – Government projections show that the current four pensioners for every ten workers will increase to five by 2020 and seven by 2040. A répartition system will struggle to cope with such a situation. The previous, right wing, Government passed legislation (the ‘Loi Thomas’) in 1997 which would have created tax-favoured additional retirement savings vehicles, enabling a gradual move from répartition to at least partial provision by capitalisation (or pre-funding). This was opposed by the left and the unions, who view the répartition system as inviolable, and the law was immediately abandoned by the incoming socialist Government.

The Government has still not clearly identified how it will avoid the potential shortfall in the répartition system, other than by proposing increases in the contribution period required to obtain a full pension, the creation of a reserve fund and reliance on future economic growth coupled with a return to full employment. A small step to increasing employment-related saving is the proposed introduction of tax-favoured employee savings plans (which have to be held for at least ten years), but even this modest proposal is bogged down by political argument.

It seems almost inevitable that pre-funded retirement plans will be introduced at some stage - either on a future change in Government or if it becomes apparent that the répartition system is irreparably overloaded. Assuming that such pre-funded plans involve insurance products, the insurance market would be turned upside down. We would not expect the bancassurers to dominate this market as they have the short term savings sector. The most successful sellers of ‘Loi Madelin’ policies, and group products to small and medium sized companies, have been those with specialised salesforces. A move from répartition should therefore benefit the ‘real’ life sector much more than the banks. Any similar moves to reduce the State’s heavy involvement in other benefits, such as healthcare, would have similar effects.



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108