KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

extraits de registres à souches

English translation: stub books


04:46 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / statuts (bylaws)
French term or phrase: extraits de registres à souches
Les titres représentatifs de ces actions sont extraits de registres à souches numérotés,
frappés du timbre de la société et revêtus de la signature du ...
Paul Sadur
English translation:stub books
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 05:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Français :Finances
Écrits commerciaux et administratifs

livret à souches s MASC

registre à souches s MASC
carnet à souches

Anglais :Finances
Écrits commerciaux et administratifs

stub book s




OBS - \"Stub book (U.S.): A book, as a check containing stubs, which serve as memoranda of checks, receipts, etc.\" (Funk )
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 06:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Share titles and certificates are issued in numbered stub books. The shareholder
will subscribe the stub book once he/she has received the respective title or ...
www.bp.fin.ec/ext/val/prod/acciones_i.htm - 8k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
I used this idea with additional words after finding similar wording in English on Google.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stub books
GILOU
3CounterfoilLesley Clayton


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stub books


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 05:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Français :Finances
Écrits commerciaux et administratifs

livret à souches s MASC

registre à souches s MASC
carnet à souches

Anglais :Finances
Écrits commerciaux et administratifs

stub book s




OBS - \"Stub book (U.S.): A book, as a check containing stubs, which serve as memoranda of checks, receipts, etc.\" (Funk )
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 06:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Share titles and certificates are issued in numbered stub books. The shareholder
will subscribe the stub book once he/she has received the respective title or ...
www.bp.fin.ec/ext/val/prod/acciones_i.htm - 8k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
I used this idea with additional words after finding similar wording in English on Google.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: stubs from the book ?
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Counterfoil


Explanation:
numbered counterfoil(ed) books.

Don't know if this is the correct jargon in this context.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85