KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

des societes mises en equivalence

English translation: companies consolidated by the equity method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:societes mises en equivalence
English translation:companies consolidated by the equity method
Entered by: Michael Cull

12:47 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: des societes mises en equivalence
Financial report
Michael Cull
France
equity method [consolidation] of accounts
Explanation:
There are various ways to consolidate the accounts of companies, one way is the equity method of accounting. The others I can't remember and don't have access to my notes on vacation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: FOR YOUR PURPOSES HERE:

Companies consolidated by the equity method
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really need to get a serious dictionary of such terms. Any suggestions?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5companies accounted for by the equity methodrkillings
5Harrap's managment , business etc dictionary is oneJane Lamb-Ruiz
5equity method [consolidation] of accountsJane Lamb-Ruiz
1compared companies
Francis MARC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compared companies


Explanation:
Sans certitude. Voir également l'embryon de piste ci-après sur la notion d'équivalence en finances :
omaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary
Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et financière
 
equivalence Source

équivalence Source

OBS – D.the concept that
payments that differ in total
magnitude but that are made
at different dates may be
equivalent [ is the basis for
comparing alternative
proposals ] So

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity method [consolidation] of accounts


Explanation:
There are various ways to consolidate the accounts of companies, one way is the equity method of accounting. The others I can't remember and don't have access to my notes on vacation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: FOR YOUR PURPOSES HERE:

Companies consolidated by the equity method

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really need to get a serious dictionary of such terms. Any suggestions?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Harrap's managment , business etc dictionary is one


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companies accounted for by the equity method


Explanation:
"consolidated by the equity method" is often seen, but it is not approved accounting terminology in English, where "consolidation" means just that--consolidation, full or proportionate (intégration globale ou proportionnelle). The equity and cost methods are alternative ways of *accounting* for an equity investment in another company.
The mismatch of the meanings of "consolidation" in French and English is unfortunate but insoluble.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3085