KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

CAP d'employé de comptabilité

English translation: Accountant clerk / employee CAP


15:39 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: CAP d'employé de comptabilité
In a statement, the witness is recounting why she was given a job as a manager in a small company:
'Il m'a demandé si je savais me servir d'un ordinateur et si je savais m'occuper de personnel. J'ai un CAP d'employé de comptabilité.'
What kind of degree is this? thanks!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Accountant clerk / employee CAP
Explanation:
CAP meaning
CERTIFICAT D'APTITUDE PROFESSIONNELLE

restauration - OPTIONS : Cuisine - Hébergement - Restaurant - Métiers de la comptabilité ... Retour
au début de page. CERTIFICAT D'APTITUDE PROFESSIONNEL (CAP ...
www.ac-versailles.fr/pedagogi/langue-arabe/ SUJETSDEXAMENS.HTM - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:49:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

craft certificate could be a good translation of CAP
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci Hugo !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Accountant clerk / employee CAPJH Trads
4certificate of 1st level competency in accounting
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Accountant clerk / employee CAP


Explanation:
CAP meaning
CERTIFICAT D'APTITUDE PROFESSIONNELLE

restauration - OPTIONS : Cuisine - Hébergement - Restaurant - Métiers de la comptabilité ... Retour
au début de page. CERTIFICAT D'APTITUDE PROFESSIONNEL (CAP ...
www.ac-versailles.fr/pedagogi/langue-arabe/ SUJETSDEXAMENS.HTM - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:49:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

craft certificate could be a good translation of CAP

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
merci Hugo !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: use footnote for CAP
24 mins

agree  RHELLER: accounting clerk
3 hrs

agree  Linda Young
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of 1st level competency in accounting


Explanation:
C'est le 1er/plus bas niveau professionnel

Réf. "Termium":
omaine(s)
  – Labour and Employment
  – Training of Personnel
  – Business and
Administrative Documents
Domaine(s)
  – Travail et emploi
  – Perfectionnement et
formation du personnel
  – Écrits commerciaux et
administratifs
 
certificate of
competence Source
CORRECT

certificate of
qualification Source
CORRECT

certificate of
competency Source
CORRECT

qualification
certificate Source
CORRECT

certificate of
proficiency Source
CORRECT

trade proficiency
certificate Source
CORRECT

occupational
certification Source
CORRECT

skill certificate Source
CORRECT

certificat de
compétence Source
CORRECT, MASC

certificat
professionnel Source
CORRECT, MASC

certificat de
qualification Source
CORRECT, MASC, CANADA
ertificat d'aptitude
professionnelle
Source CORRECT, MASC,
CANADA

certificat de
capacité Source
CORRECT, MASC

certificat
d'aptitudes
professionnelles
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – occupational
certification: the
possession of or
eligibility for
occupational
credentials in the form
of a licence, certificate,
registration, letter,
papers or other
documents which
constitute official
recognition of
occupational
competence. Source

DEF – Attestation
écrite émise par un
organisme autorisé
reconnaissant le degré
de compétence acquise
dans un métier ou une
profession, selon des
normes préétablies et à
la suite d'examens
théoriques et pratiques.
Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500