KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

stockbroker

English translation: stockbroker


21:50 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: stockbroker
À partir de quel moment les "brokers" on commencé à faire le courtage de l'argent et non plus seulement du blé, du mais, etc. et donc à s'appeler "stockbroker" au Canada?
canu
English translation:stockbroker
Explanation:
that is the original English word!
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stockbrokerPeter Bagney
5 +1Commodity broker
Thijs van Dorssen
5 +1are you sure that they're called stockbrokers?
Marian Greenfield
5stockbrokerxxxtyamout


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stockbroker


Explanation:
that is the original English word!

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: stockbroker is not the only kind of broker, but it is kind of used in a generic way to describe brokers of all descriptions, albeit inaccurately
1 day2 hrs

agree  morrison
1 day7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are you sure that they're called stockbrokers?


Explanation:
there are fx (foreign exchange or currency) brokers and traders, but certainly here in the U.S. I would never call an fx broker a stockbroker.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
réponse inappropriée

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: you are also right Marian... if it is a general text then stockbroker might be okay, but if it is an official document or a financial translation then best to be precise, forex broker, commodity broker, stockbroker
1 day1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: réponse inappropriée

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commodity broker


Explanation:
Those guys who trade anything else but stocks, like mais, pork bellies etc. are called commodity brokers. If they trade nothing but currencies, they are called currency dealers or currency traders. It depends a bit of their exact function, i.e. if they work in a bank or in a brokerage office (like Merrill Lynch) or on an open exchange (Chicago Board of Trade)

There are brokers who are licensed to trade both stocks and commoditites. Some of them specialise on a specific field like financial futures. They are still comodity brokers.

A stockbroker can work at a brokerage firm or on a stock exchange. But a stockbroker does not trade commodities.

HTH
Thijs (former ML employee and stock- and commodity broker)

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Thank you for trying to actually answer the question/confusion of the poster.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you 4 not mentioning the spelling errors that I made ;o))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stockbroker


Explanation:
Maison spécialisée ayant l'exclusivité d'effectuer, pour le compte de tiers, des opérations boursières sur les valeurs mobilières inscrites ou non à la cote officielle.



xxxtyamout