KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Franco Domicile

English translation: Free Domicile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Franco Domicile
English translation:Free Domicile
Entered by: Linguaset

11:07 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Conditions of sale
French term or phrase: Franco Domicile
Nos marchandises sont livrees Franco Domicile toutes destinations France metropolitaine.
Linguaset
Free Domicile
Explanation:
It's a standard Incoterm. See the Incoterm website

http://www.muecke.com.au/library/lincoter.html
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Free Domicile
Marian Greenfield
5free housekostan
5free deliverysujata
4delivery free/free customer's premises
writeaway
4free house (domicile)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Free Domicile


Explanation:
It's a standard Incoterm. See the Incoterm website

http://www.muecke.com.au/library/lincoter.html

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: this is the standard income term if you need it. otherwise free delivery is correct
7 mins

agree  Jos Essers
9 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: I agree with Clair
50 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free house (domicile)


Explanation:
Ref. TERMIUM :
Domaine(s)
  – Customs and Excise
Domaine(s)
  – Douanes et accise
 
free house Source

free domicile Source

franco domicile Source
MASC

franco destination Source
MASC



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free delivery


Explanation:
all shipping costs will be absorbed by the seller.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free house


Explanation:
is the term normally used in delivery conditions

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery free/free customer's premises


Explanation:
source: Le Robert & Collins Management

another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After checking Google and other sources to back this up, Delivery Free seems the better term of the 2.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881