KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

qui avoisine

English translation: the rate of .....,with similar figures,


04:44 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: qui avoisine
le taux de marge des entreprises (exc
0dent brut d'exploration rapporté à la valeur ajoutée) est passé de 32,7% au premier trimestre 2001 à 30,1% au premier trimestre 2002 - un des plus bas niveaux depuis vingt ans. "Cette baisse traduit d'abord l'augmentation des salaires réels", estime Nicolas Sobczak, économiste chez Goldman Sachs. "Le taux d'autofinancement des entreprises, *qui avoisine*, est à son niveau le plus bas depuis vingt ans", poursuit Laure Mallard, de la Caisse des dépôts et consignations.
troll
English translation:the rate of .....,with similar figures,
Explanation:
that is near/close

le taux de marge et le taux d'autofinancement représentent des pourcentages similaires
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
thanks alot, I jus couldn't get it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that is in the same range
Madeleine van Zanten
4which comes close to itkostan
4the rate of .....,with similar figures,
Jean-Luc Dumont
3which shows a similiar figure
writeaway


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rate of .....,with similar figures,


Explanation:
that is near/close

le taux de marge et le taux d'autofinancement représentent des pourcentages similaires

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks alot, I jus couldn't get it!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which comes close to it


Explanation:
or: which approaches it closely

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which shows a similiar figure


Explanation:
another approach. My suggestion.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that is in the same range


Explanation:
that is close

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench