KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

trésorerie régulière

English translation: regular cash position


10:53 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: trésorerie régulière
Subtitle in a powerpoint presentation concerning mutual funds / risk control.
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:regular cash position
Explanation:
like in regular dividend
or may be permanent/working cash position like in working capital
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Stable Cashflow
Mark Nathan
4regular treasury
OneDocument, S.L.
4regular cash positionAlbert Golub


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular cash position


Explanation:
like in regular dividend
or may be permanent/working cash position like in working capital
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

disagree  Mark Nathan: I am not sure what this would mean in English.
2 days1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular treasury


Explanation:
Ask the Expert: TIPS for a safe haven - Jul. 17, 2002 - ... Unlike regular Treasury bonds (and virtually all other bonds for that matter) TIPS pay a guaranteed real rate of return -- that is, a return guaranteed to stay ...
http://money.cnn.com/2002/07/17/pf/expert/ask_expert/ (Search within this site)


Government Announces Measures to Enhance Liquidity in the ... - ... bill at each bi-weekly auction; an initial 182-day offering followed by a re-opening of this bill (with 168 days remaining) at the following regular treasury ...
http://www.fin.gc.ca/news97/97-067e.html (Search within this site)


Investors Overlooking Benefits Of Inflation Indexed Treasury B (PDF) - ... Like regular Treasury securities, they come in a range of denominations-a minimum of $1,000 for noncompetitive bids, up to $5 million-and a range of maturities ...
http://www.landfallfinancial.com/pdf/indtrsbnds.pdf


REPORT TO THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY FROM THE TREASURY ... (PDF) - ... the potential for reduced issuance in the regular 2-year and 30-year coupon offerings, relative to the potential for changes in the pattern of regular Treasury ...
http://www.ustreas.gov/offices/domestic-finance/debt-managem... (Search within this site)


D10 Influences on Settlement Cash - ... transactions: Bonds issued. -306. -353. -348. -344. -349. -351. Bond maturities. 0. 0. 1483. 0. 0. 0. Regular Treasury bills issued. -974. -777. ...
http://www.rbnz.govt.nz/statistics/govfin/d10/data.html (Search within this site)


Marketplace Morning Report - ... With a regular Treasury bond, you give Uncle Sam $1,000, earn a fixed rate of interest, and get your $1,000 back when the bond matures. ...
http://www.marketplace.org/morning_report/goodman/2002/0725T...


614 Landis Ave. Vineland, NJ 08360 ~ 800-257-7013 ~ www.cumber. ... - ... Us ]. TIPS vs. Nominals. Markets Out-of-Whack? June 19, 2002. This morning the 10-yr regular treasury bond traded to yield 4.80%. At ...
http://www.cumber.com/comments/061902.htm


Sun-Sentinel: - ... due to inflation. As with regular Treasury securities, you also owe income tax on the semi-annual interest payments. Although the ...
http://www.sun-sentinel.com/business/columnists/sfl-ybask26a...


OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stable Cashflow


Explanation:
I have heard it used this way when discussing cash flow projections.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs