KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

a fin de trouver une issue au conflit en cours

English translation: in order to find a solution to the current dispute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a fin de trouver une issue au conflit en cours
English translation:in order to find a solution to the current dispute
Entered by: eliyahug

10:17 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: a fin de trouver une issue au conflit en cours
This is talking about a meeting which will take place with a company/union "a fin de trouver une issue au conflit en cours.
jafroome
United Kingdom
in order to find a solution to the current dispute
Explanation:
I put "dispute" instead of conflict, since, in English-speaking countries, there are labor-management "disputes," not conflicts. "Solution" would be used ordinarily rather than "outcome" or "issue." The phrase "en cours" [=ongoing] does not have to be translated, since it is assumed. I have translated it here as "current." "Present" and "ongoing" are also possible.
Selected response from:

eliyahug
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6in order to find a solution to the current disputeeliyahug
5in order to find an outcome to the current dispute ...xxxcaroail
4 +1with a view to ending the strike!ending industrial/settling the labor dispute.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in order to find a solution to the current dispute


Explanation:
I put "dispute" instead of conflict, since, in English-speaking countries, there are labor-management "disputes," not conflicts. "Solution" would be used ordinarily rather than "outcome" or "issue." The phrase "en cours" [=ongoing] does not have to be translated, since it is assumed. I have translated it here as "current." "Present" and "ongoing" are also possible.

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 min
  -> thanx

agree  JCEC
1 min
  -> thanx

agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Francis MARC
59 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Roxana Marian
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a view to ending the strike!ending industrial/settling the labor dispute.


Explanation:
The first is US, the second UK and then there's the third.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in order to find an outcome to the current dispute ...


Explanation:
une issue is really a way out! solution is good too of course HTH

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107