KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

"la remuneration des capitaux propres"

English translation: return on equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rémunération des capitaux propres
English translation:return on equity
Entered by: JCEC

10:34 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: "la remuneration des capitaux propres"
as above, thanks.
jafroome
United Kingdom
return on equity
Explanation:
capitaux propres = equity (GDT)
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refund/return of original capital (original investment)
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +1return on equity
JCEC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return on equity


Explanation:
capitaux propres = equity (GDT)

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: much better than mine
1 min
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refund/return of original capital (original investment)


Explanation:
depends a little on the context, but if it is talking about guarantees for an investment in a fund or a project, then this would do.

it could also be: reimbursement/refund of the original capital



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, on second thoughts, I am not sure that \'return ON equity\' is correct. That means, essentially, the amount of profit made out of the original investment.

I am still inclined to think this is about the safe return of the \'principle\' - the sort of guarantee made when you invest for example in a government bond.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102