KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

garantie d'activité

English translation: Does XXX have to guarantee a certain amount of business activity?


12:01 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: garantie d'activité
Pèse t-il sur XXX une obligation de garantie d’activité ?
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:Does XXX have to guarantee a certain amount of business activity?
Explanation:
More context would be helpful but I think this covers it.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lomas
Grading comment
Thanks, Meg, further explanation was indeed not needed - I had an idea as to what was intended but you put it into words quite perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Does XXX have to guarantee a certain amount of business activity?Margaret Lomas
4guarantee of employment
Tea Fledderus
3 +1an obligation to pursue business ?
JCEC
2obligation to work for the community
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an obligation to pursue business ?


Explanation:
Dépend du contexte.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, it is, see http://www.ugff.cgt.fr/jurid1.htm
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obligation to work for the community


Explanation:
Could it apply to the unemployed...?

See
Dans le cadre de cette stratégie, une mesure de garantie d'activité est entrée en vigueur le 1er août 2000. Cette mesure s'appliquait aux personnes inscrites à l'agence nationale de l'emploi, qui perçoivent des indemnités de chômage ou d'autres prestations sociales, et qui n'ont pas occupé d'emploi normal (c'est-à-dire non subventionné) pendant vingt-sept mois. 50.000 personnes (soit 1,25 % de la population active) entraient dans cette catégorie à la fin de l'année dernière, malgré le niveau de chômage relativement bas.
Les demandeurs d'emploi sont tenus de participer à une politique active du marché du travail ou à un autre type de formation dans un but de constitution de capital humain. Chaque intervention qui entre dans le cadre de la garantie d'activité doit être prévue pour une durée maximum de six mois, mais aucune limite précise n'est fixée à la durée totale de la période de garantie d'activité; en principe, cette durée peut être indéfinie.



    www.ces.eu.int/pages/avis/11_01/ fr/CES1498-2001_AC_fr.DOC
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee of employment


Explanation:
an idea

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Does XXX have to guarantee a certain amount of business activity?


Explanation:
More context would be helpful but I think this covers it.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks, Meg, further explanation was indeed not needed - I had an idea as to what was intended but you put it into words quite perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Clair@Lexeme: my first thoughts, without further context
4 hrs