KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dans un premier temps....

English translation: first, initially, as the first step, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans un premier temps....
English translation:first, initially, as the first step, ...
Entered by: JCEC

12:09 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dans un premier temps....
Above please. In the short term?
jafroome
United Kingdom
first, initially, as the first step, ...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"short term\" would be \"à court terme\".
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1In the beginning
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 +1first, initially, as the first step, ...
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first, initially, as the first step, ...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"short term\" would be \"à court terme\".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: aussi :-)
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the beginning


Explanation:
depends on the case

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Oui
1 min
  -> merci :-)