KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Si nous....

English translation: Phrase


12:22 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Si nous....
tricky one - si nous modifions la formule actuelle...nous serons dans l\'obligation de le reconduire sans pouvoir revenir en arriere sur le choix de formule.
jafroome
United Kingdom
English translation:Phrase
Explanation:
If we change / modify the present form / formula, we will be obliged to renew without being able to renconsider the choice of form / formula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If insurance, formule = policy plan.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Phrase
JCEC
3 +1IF we modify the present set-up/package (deal)/,
Arthur Borges
5 -1if we change .....Mafalda d'Orey de Faria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
if we change .....


Explanation:
or: in case of alteration of the actual.....

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
not the whole sentence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eliyahug: modify sounds better than change in a business context. As to "actuel," it is a faux ami, meaning present or current in English
32 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not the whole sentence

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Phrase


Explanation:
If we change / modify the present form / formula, we will be obliged to renew without being able to renconsider the choice of form / formula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If insurance, formule = policy plan.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Clair@Lexeme
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IF we modify the present set-up/package (deal)/,


Explanation:
we will be required to renew it with no going back/without change/intact.

I'd be surer with more context.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This really is a bit of a guessing game, isn't it?
1 day19 hrs
  -> Is it?