KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

plan d'économie cible

English translation: cost reduction plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan d'économie
English translation:cost reduction plan
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

18:45 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: plan d'économie cible
Le Conseil d'Administration a décidé d'entériner un nouveau plan d'économie cible de 1.5M€ pour 2003.

Not entirely sure of this. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance
Clair@Lexeme
France
cost-reduction plan
Explanation:
is another way to put it, if you feel "budget" may be ambiguous.

Ex:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cost-reduction plan
Parrot
4 +2budget planxxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
budget plan


Explanation:
Provost outlines 2002-03 university budget plan; includes $16.3 ... - ... Provost outlines 2002-03 university budget plan; includes $16.3 million in cuts. BY CRAIG KAPITAN. Units across the university -- from ...
http://news-service.stanford.edu/news/june5/budget-65.html search within this site


Office of Management and Budget - This page has moved to: http://www.gpo.gov/usbudget/index.html. Please update your bookmark.
http://www.access.gpo.gov/su_docs/budget/


Governor's budget plan makes targeted cuts at UC but funds ... - ... Media Contact: Brad Hayward (510) 987-9195 Brad.Hayward@ucop.edu. Governor's budget plan makes targeted cuts at UC but funds enrollment growth, keeps student ...
http://www.ucop.edu/news/archives/2002/jan10art2.htm search within this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: need to add "target"
25 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Anna Taylor: target
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cost-reduction plan


Explanation:
is another way to put it, if you feel "budget" may be ambiguous.

Ex:


    Reference: http://www.virginia.edu/insideuva/2000/02/reduction.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: exactly what I was going to suggest
39 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
17 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day21 hrs