KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tour d’amorçage

English translation: a pump-priming round (phase)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tour d’amorçage
English translation:a pump-priming round (phase)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:08 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tour d’amorçage
Un tour d’amorçage de 305 K€ en août 2000 et une levée en juin 2001 de 1.5 M€ réalisée auprès d’un investisseur privé.
xxxsilas1964
a pump-priming turn (phase)
Explanation:
Reference Robert & Collins :
emprunt d'amorçage = pump-priming loan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 11:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Foreign Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce extérieur
 
pump priming effect
effet d\'amorçage
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a pump-priming turn (phase)
Francis MARC
4seed financing
John Di Rico
3trial run
JCEC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pump-priming turn (phase)


Explanation:
Reference Robert & Collins :
emprunt d'amorçage = pump-priming loan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 11:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Foreign Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce extérieur
 
pump priming effect
effet d\'amorçage


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: "Pump-priming" is fine, but can't locate a single instance of "pump priming turn": http://www.google.com/search?q="pump-priming turn"; I'm correcting glossary to "round": http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="pump...
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trial run


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:25:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, mieux encore : \"an initial round of financing\".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

2008 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seed financing


Explanation:
financement de pré-amorçage
"...financer les premiers pas du processus de valorisation (pre-seed) après la divulgation de l’invention. Le financement pre-seed pourrait servir à la création de prototypes, à des démonstrations, à l’identification d’un partenaire industriel, à des analyses de marché, aux stratégies pour la prise de brevet, etc. "
pre-seed financing
financing before the actual constitution of the company, that is the funding of resources needed to progress from a tentative idea arising from funded research to a fundable business plan

seed financing Finance Definition
The first financing that a start-up company receives from a venture capital firm or from an angel investor (a wealthy individual who provides capital to very small start-up companies or entrepreneurs). Usually the amount of funds are under $10 million. Seed financing typically goes to very young companies that have a product under development or an idea that they want to create, but are a long way away from having an actual product to sell and being able to earn revenues in the market. Also called first round or initial financing.



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/seed-financing
John Di Rico
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 49