ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

demi-gros

English translation: wholesale direct to the public

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demi-gros
English translation:wholesale direct to the public
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:54 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: demi-gros
Seen it often, between "gros" and "détail", making the meaning quite clear. Just can't seem to find (or coin, for that matter) an equivalent term in English
Richard Flight
semi-wholesale
Explanation:
seems to be used quite frequently. See:

Computer Furniture,Office Furniture Chair,Computer Chair,Office ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We Process order on retail, semi wholesale and wholesale on Export Basis. ... We
process order on retail, semi wholesale and wholesale on Export Basic. ...
www.indiamart.com/aaa-computer-furniture/

Soid -- Wholesale Furniture and Appliance Distributor - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Línea Blanca y Aparatos Electrodomésticos. Wholesale and Semi-Wholesale
Appliance and Furniture Distributor for Home and Industry. ...
www.soid.com.mx/english/ - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Textiles cotton - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Wholesale cloth markets have grown around manufacturing centers like Mumbai
and Ahmedabad, while semi-wholesale markets have been scattered. ...
www.indiainfoline.com/sect/ters/ch17.html - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

MAMACOCA: The Economy of Narco-Dollars: From Production to ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of determining the amount of money repatriated into the countries of production,
At what level in the chain of commercialization (wholesale, semi-wholesale ...
www.mamacoca.org/feb2002/ abs_salama_economia_cocadolares_en.html - 10k - 17 oct 2002 - En cache - Pages similaires

Serial No - [ Traduire cette page ]
Priyanka's Semi-wholesale counter in Wholesale Prices ( These web pages are exclusive
for the visitors who approached us for finding business opportunities ) 14 ...
www.indiangarment.com/newpartner/
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Yep, guess that's it - in India at least, it seems!

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1semi-wholesalemckinnc
5wholesale direct to the public
Yolanda Broad
5retail-wholesalePaul Stevens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retail-wholesale


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 343

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-wholesale


Explanation:
seems to be used quite frequently. See:

Computer Furniture,Office Furniture Chair,Computer Chair,Office ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We Process order on retail, semi wholesale and wholesale on Export Basis. ... We
process order on retail, semi wholesale and wholesale on Export Basic. ...
www.indiamart.com/aaa-computer-furniture/

Soid -- Wholesale Furniture and Appliance Distributor - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Línea Blanca y Aparatos Electrodomésticos. Wholesale and Semi-Wholesale
Appliance and Furniture Distributor for Home and Industry. ...
www.soid.com.mx/english/ - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Textiles cotton - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Wholesale cloth markets have grown around manufacturing centers like Mumbai
and Ahmedabad, while semi-wholesale markets have been scattered. ...
www.indiainfoline.com/sect/ters/ch17.html - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

MAMACOCA: The Economy of Narco-Dollars: From Production to ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of determining the amount of money repatriated into the countries of production,
At what level in the chain of commercialization (wholesale, semi-wholesale ...
www.mamacoca.org/feb2002/ abs_salama_economia_cocadolares_en.html - 10k - 17 oct 2002 - En cache - Pages similaires

Serial No - [ Traduire cette page ]
Priyanka's Semi-wholesale counter in Wholesale Prices ( These web pages are exclusive
for the visitors who approached us for finding business opportunities ) 14 ...
www.indiangarment.com/newpartner/


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Yep, guess that's it - in India at least, it seems!

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wholesale direct to the public


Explanation:
The Oxford 3-in-1 gives "wholesale direct to the public"

While both Termium & LGDT have entries for "demi-gros," neither provides an English translation, although Termium does provide a Spanish equivalent, "minorista," which is normally translated as "retailer" without further ado.

I do get 158 Google hits for "semi-wholesale," but most of those sites are non-native English (China, India, Mexico, etc.). I don't think that's a reliable-enough sampling to sanction the term.


    Oxford 3-in-1
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22semi-wholesale%22&hl=en&lr...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1515