KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

délibérer

English translation: 6 committee members constitute a quorum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le Comité réunissant la présence effective de 6 membres peut valablement délibérer
English translation:6 committee members constitute a quorum
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:13 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: délibérer
I have searched everywhere and cannot find a correct way of phrasing this.
It is a translation of Minutes of a Meeting and the sentence is:
Le Comité réunissant la présence effective de 6 membres peut valablement délibérer.
Linda Young
maybe u should think about rephrasing
Explanation:
Six members of the Committee being present, they are allowed to start the discussions/deliberations/to start deliberating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to start the debates
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maybe u should think about rephrasing
Roxana Marian
4enter into discussions/begin its dscussionsmckinnc
4debateKatza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debate


Explanation:
delibere - to debate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deliberer, I meant

Katza
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter into discussions/begin its dscussions


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maybe u should think about rephrasing


Explanation:
Six members of the Committee being present, they are allowed to start the discussions/deliberations/to start deliberating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to start the debates

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: once six members of the committee are present
3 hrs

neutral  fionag: how about "6 members constitute a quorum"?
7 hrs
  -> Very good one. I'll keep it in mind

neutral  Yolanda Broad: I am entering this in the glossary as: "Le Comité réunissant la présence effective de 6 membres peut valablement délibérer" "6 committee members constitute a quorum"
1 day12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter