KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

portrait chinois

English translation: Chinese portrait


17:29 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: portrait chinois
not much context:

2 phases d ’entretien:
- Questions générales sur l ’image de la xxx et ses évolutions à venir

- Le portrait chinois

Thanks a lot
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:Chinese portrait
Explanation:
a for of assessment. please read below

Chinese Portrait
A Chinese Portrait is an abstract artistic depiction of a person. You complete several sentences of the form "If I were a(n) X, I would be..." to provide insight into the way you feel. These portrait questions were cheerfully boosted from the Nephilim RPG's suggestions.

If I were a natural phenomenon, I would be...
A strong wind. It would be a bit abrasive and probing on contact, but once you relax into it, it seems friendly and inquisitive instead. Playful, erratic, extremely difficult to catch and contain. Dancing around big obstacles, restless, sometimes moving quickly, other times appearing unhurried and wistful.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 17:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" Bruce\'s Chinese Portrait If I were a natural
phenomenon, I would be a Volcano. If I were a metal, I would be Steel. ... \"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 17:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" Bruce\'s Chinese Portrait If I were a natural
phenomenon, I would be a Volcano. If I were a metal, I would be Steel. ... \"
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Thanks - very helpful, and I did find that "Chinese portrait" is used in English, though I have never heard it either Arthur.

Best regards,
RG


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chinese portrait
Roxana Marian
4 +1Chinese portraitPeter Bagney
1 +3A Thumbnail Sketch in Q&A
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chinese portrait


Explanation:
unless the context dictates otherwise

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chinese portrait


Explanation:
a for of assessment. please read below

Chinese Portrait
A Chinese Portrait is an abstract artistic depiction of a person. You complete several sentences of the form "If I were a(n) X, I would be..." to provide insight into the way you feel. These portrait questions were cheerfully boosted from the Nephilim RPG's suggestions.

If I were a natural phenomenon, I would be...
A strong wind. It would be a bit abrasive and probing on contact, but once you relax into it, it seems friendly and inquisitive instead. Playful, erratic, extremely difficult to catch and contain. Dancing around big obstacles, restless, sometimes moving quickly, other times appearing unhurried and wistful.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 17:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" Bruce\'s Chinese Portrait If I were a natural
phenomenon, I would be a Volcano. If I were a metal, I would be Steel. ... \"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 17:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" Bruce\'s Chinese Portrait If I were a natural
phenomenon, I would be a Volcano. If I were a metal, I would be Steel. ... \"


Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks - very helpful, and I did find that "Chinese portrait" is used in English, though I have never heard it either Arthur.

Best regards,
RG


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: This is the game that is quite well known in France. But I am not sure how much it is played elsewhere.
23 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Linda Young
34 mins
  -> Merci

agree  TREX2
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A Thumbnail Sketch in Q&A


Explanation:
I feel like agreeing with Chinese portrait, already suggested twice. The only trouble is I've never heard it used in US English...so this is a creative answer.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day3 hrs

agree  hcorman
1 day6 hrs

agree  ormiston: agree with your reservation. My clients never use it
2837 days