KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

démarche d'information

English translation: request for information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démarche d'information
English translation:request for information
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:29 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: démarche d'information
This is a simple sentence, but I'm not sure which way the information is going. (context: meeting minutes of a company's board of directors) " - la nature de l'information à communiquer aux marchés financiers. Le Président précise qu'l a fait effectuer une démarche d'information auprès de la X." Is the Chairman giving information to X or getting information from X?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
RFI
Explanation:
Request for Information, often abbreviated as RFI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 23:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The president made a Request for Information (RFI) to X.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 23:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The president points out that a Request for Information was made to X
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thanks Bob!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4RFIBOB DE DENUS
3 +2information process
JCEC
5information exchangezaphod
4that he had initiated an information action (process, approach) towards XX
Francis MARC
3The Chairman points out that he did necessary procedures to obtain information...
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information process


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"information strategy\".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: aussi :-)
3 mins
  -> J'ai des doutes...

agree  Florence B: yes- I would bet 60% for giving the information to X (from the previous sentence)-but this is not clearly expressed.
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Chairman points out that he did necessary procedures to obtain information...


Explanation:
I would say that he's getting information from X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I am not sure 100% :-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that he had initiated an information action (process, approach) towards XX


Explanation:
it is to provide information (communication to the market)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
RFI


Explanation:
Request for Information, often abbreviated as RFI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 23:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The president made a Request for Information (RFI) to X.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 23:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The president points out that a Request for Information was made to X

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Thanks Bob!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
7 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
10 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
19 hrs

agree  Simon Oliver: The President is definitely looking for information, in the sense almost of 'tendering' for information from one ('X') of a number of possible sources.
2 days9 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information exchange


Explanation:
exchange is closest, flow goes both ways.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440