KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

guichet d\'économie

English translation: local economy office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:guichet d'économie locale
English translation:local economy office
Entered by: Mark Nathan

13:06 Oct 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: guichet d\'économie
 January 2002 : ouverture du guichet d’économie locale

 January 2002 : démarrage de la première phase des travaux de rénovation : guichet d'économie locale et bureaux administratifs
Mark Nathan
France
local economy office
Explanation:
...just to hasard a guess, without any more context it's not easy to say. I would guess it's some kind of office/agency responsible for local economic matters.
Local economic affairs office/bureau/agency
Local economy office/bureau/agency
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
Thanks Clair.
I later found a reference to this that used your translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4local economy counter
Francis MARC
3local business window/booth
lefoque
2 +1local economy office
Clair@Lexeme


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local economy office


Explanation:
...just to hasard a guess, without any more context it's not easy to say. I would guess it's some kind of office/agency responsible for local economic matters.
Local economic affairs office/bureau/agency
Local economy office/bureau/agency

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thanks Clair.
I later found a reference to this that used your translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local economy counter


Explanation:
coul be also "wicket" or "position"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local business window/booth


Explanation:
Somewhat literal but may be the place of initial contact.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209