KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

transformation de la societe en societe

English translation: conversion from a business (incorporated) company to a limited liability company


18:08 Oct 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: transformation de la societe en societe
Business/ Financial
Carole Harrington
Canada
English translation:conversion from a business (incorporated) company to a limited liability company
Explanation:
Assuming that your 2 consecutive question sare part of the same sentence.

In french legistration it could be "transformation from an S.A. to an S.A.R.L. status"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conversion from a business (incorporated) company to a limited liability company
Francis MARC
3 +1to transform a company into another
Paulette Racine Walden
1Need more context...
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conversion from a business (incorporated) company to a limited liability company


Explanation:
Assuming that your 2 consecutive question sare part of the same sentence.

In french legistration it could be "transformation from an S.A. to an S.A.R.L. status"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Need more context...


Explanation:
...de la société en société doesn't mean anything.
S.A into SARL?

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to transform a company into another


Explanation:
it seems logical

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: non, car ce serait plutôt "transformation d'une s.. en une autre société"
11 hrs