KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

frais d'encadrement

English translation: administrative fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais d'encadrement
English translation:administrative fees
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:35 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: frais d'encadrement
Dans une liste de frais facturés à un client faisant une demande de prêt. (frais d'ouverture de dossier, frais de gestion annuels, frais d'encadrement)
Carole Lefebvre
Canada
supervisory fee
Explanation:
a fee related to a supervised internship or cooperative training
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1administrative charges
Roxana Marian
3 -1supervisory fee
Bruce Popp


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative charges


Explanation:
.

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, this is the standard translation. I am changing the glossary accordingly
2 days59 mins
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supervisory fee


Explanation:
a fee related to a supervised internship or cooperative training

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: Encadrement only means "supevision" in the sense of "responsability for directing the work of others in order to attain work objectives." (Cf. LGDT)
2 days58 mins
  -> Yes, this is the sense I was trying to get at in my note.