KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Ecritures sociales

English translation: accounting entries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ecritures sociales
English translation:accounting entries
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

19:55 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / statutes of a private company
French term or phrase: Ecritures sociales
Article 21: Ecritures sociales- - Bénéfices. Pertes
Alfonso Gordillo
United States
social entries
Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
ubject Field(s)
  – Financial Accounting
  – Government Accounting
Subject Field(s)
  – Comptabilité générale
  – Comptabilité publique
Subject Field(s)
  – Contabilidad general
  – Contabilidad pública
entry Source CORRECT,
NOUN

accounting entry
Source CORRECT

book entry Source
CORRECT

écriture Source
CORRECT, FEM

écriture comptable
Source CORRECT, FEM

inscription
comptable Source
CORRECT, FEM

enregistrement
comptable Source
CORRECT, MASC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L= I - J - K. The PAM is made up of two accounting identities. ... To compute
the divergences row, subtract social entries from private entries. ...

Red Snook Charity Release Fishing Tournament - 1999/2000 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Social entries for six (6) to all social functions. Sponsorship of the Championship
trophy. ... Social entries for four (4) to all social functions. ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci, mon ami.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social entries
Francis MARC
3accounting entries - social security & employee benefits - profit & lossDeb Phillips
3balance sheet
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social entries


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
ubject Field(s)
  – Financial Accounting
  – Government Accounting
Subject Field(s)
  – Comptabilité générale
  – Comptabilité publique
Subject Field(s)
  – Contabilidad general
  – Contabilidad pública
entry Source CORRECT,
NOUN

accounting entry
Source CORRECT

book entry Source
CORRECT

écriture Source
CORRECT, FEM

écriture comptable
Source CORRECT, FEM

inscription
comptable Source
CORRECT, FEM

enregistrement
comptable Source
CORRECT, MASC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L= I - J - K. The PAM is made up of two accounting identities. ... To compute
the divergences row, subtract social entries from private entries. ...

Red Snook Charity Release Fishing Tournament - 1999/2000 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Social entries for six (6) to all social functions. Sponsorship of the Championship
trophy. ... Social entries for four (4) to all social functions. ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci, mon ami.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: Your references are amazing
5 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
3 hrs

disagree  Yolanda Broad: D'accord pour "écriture", mais "social" est un faux ami ! C'est company/corporate
1 day20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance sheet


Explanation:
that what it's called in the banking world

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting entries - social security & employee benefits - profit & loss


Explanation:
accounting entries - social security & employee benefits - profit & loss

TradeLinks (NabidkaEN) - ... translation of the Social ... General Health Insurance Contributions Act ... Chart of Accounts, Accounting ... Classes, Balance Sheet, Profit and Loss ... Act on Entries ...
http://www.tradelinks.cz/NabidkaEN.htm


New Page 1 - ... Entries have to be documented ... on the profit and loss ... The profit calculation is ... according to the accounting ... both health and social insurance contributions ...
http://www.albanianculturalheritage.com/premisesDevelopment....


NEW PLYMOUTH BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL - ... and competitive skills, social ... contributions/withdrawls from the owner; ... and closing capital, profit/loss ... of changes in accounting ... 2 Weeks - closing entries ...
http://www.npbhs.school.nz/Academic/Commerce/Accounting 6/Co...


Low on Accounting - ... according to closing entries ... are obliged to conduct accounting ... BROUGHT FORWARD. VI PROFIT OR LOSS ... for taxes and contributions; ... including tax and social ...
http://www.rif.hr/download/Law_on_Accounting.doc


ANTIPOLIS EXPERTS ASSOCIES - ... Book keeping and control of the entries ... - Year and statutory reporting profit and loss ... merger · - Companie's assessment · - Organizing accounting ...
http://www.antipolis-experts.com/english/presentation3.htm


Notes to the audited Parent Company financial statements ( ... (PDF) - ... The Profit and Loss ... a general rule, accounting entries ... in compliance with French accounting ... End of the period contributions ... and loans to employees Social ...
http://www.nexans.com/medias/fichier_objet/01099/ra2000uk_67... search within this site


Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27