KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cession or transfer

English translation: transfer/assignment


23:16 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cession or transfer
when a share of a private company is passed on to another shareholer because of death of the owner (of this share), is it called "cession" or "transfer"?
Alfonso Gordillo
United States
English translation:transfer/assignment
Explanation:
not sure 100 %

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In French I would use \"cession\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cession/transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'entreprise.com
... Cession / Transmission, ... Mais une entreprise en bonne santé ne garantit pas
une cession réussie ! Les calculs et les recommandations des experts. ...
www.lentreprise.com/asp/chaine/ rubrique.asp?chaine=6&rubrique=3 - 51k - En cache - Pages similaires

Cession et Reprise d\'entreprise



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]IC 25-15-7 Chapter 7. Transfer and Assignment of Licenses; Name ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. IC 25-15-7 Chapter 7. Transfer and Assignment ... 4. The board may not prohibit
a shareholder or a corporation that is a funeral home licensee from ...
www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title25/ar15/ch7.pdf - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FindLaw - Share Transfer Restriction Agreement - Global Crossing ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of this Agreement, the term \"transfer\" means a sale, an assignment, a grant, a transfer ... Each
Shareholder shall execute and deliver during the term of ...
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/globalcrossing/ frontier.restrict.1999.09.02.html - 45k - 20 oct 2002 -
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transfer/assignment
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4transfer
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer/assignment


Explanation:
not sure 100 %

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In French I would use \"cession\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cession/transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'entreprise.com
... Cession / Transmission, ... Mais une entreprise en bonne santé ne garantit pas
une cession réussie ! Les calculs et les recommandations des experts. ...
www.lentreprise.com/asp/chaine/ rubrique.asp?chaine=6&rubrique=3 - 51k - En cache - Pages similaires

Cession et Reprise d\'entreprise



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]IC 25-15-7 Chapter 7. Transfer and Assignment of Licenses; Name ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. IC 25-15-7 Chapter 7. Transfer and Assignment ... 4. The board may not prohibit
a shareholder or a corporation that is a funeral home licensee from ...
www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title25/ar15/ch7.pdf - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FindLaw - Share Transfer Restriction Agreement - Global Crossing ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of this Agreement, the term \"transfer\" means a sale, an assignment, a grant, a transfer ... Each
Shareholder shall execute and deliver during the term of ...
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/globalcrossing/ frontier.restrict.1999.09.02.html - 45k - 20 oct 2002 -

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: In french, cession ou transmission are corrects.
15 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer


Explanation:
In English, that is.


    Reference: http://www.americancentury.com/workshop/articles/transfer_to...
    Reference: http://www.interfisc.com/property/property-default.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722