KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

equipement personnes

English translation: personal goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:equipement personnes
English translation:personal goods
Entered by: Mark Nathan

00:31 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: equipement personnes
This is a component in a pie chart of the various businesses and services available in an area of Brussels. One of the other ones was "Horeca" which I understand means hotels and restaurants in Dutch. My guess is clothing.
Mark Nathan
France
personal goods
Explanation:
As per "horeca" can be "hotels-restaurants-caterring"
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits with the other items on the list.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2personal goods
Simon Charass
4staffing
Nancy Bonnefond
4I wonder...
Arthur Borges
3accessoriesmckinnc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal goods


Explanation:
As per "horeca" can be "hotels-restaurants-caterring"

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits with the other items on the list.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  handslator
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wonder...


Explanation:
...if it isn't "staff and equipment"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessories


Explanation:
as in clothing accessories perhaps

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staffing


Explanation:
équipement en personnel

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63