KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

propriétés baties

English translation: developed land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:propriétés baties
English translation:developed land
Entered by: Florence B

20:32 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: propriétés baties
I think this means property with a building on it but is there a neat phrase to convey this in a formal document, where the phrase crops up several times? The phrase is 'la taxe est assise sur la valeur locative des propriétés baties....' Thanks for any suggestions
Margaret Lomas
developed land
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:36:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"developed land
propriété bâtie

CONT – La distinction entre propriété bâtie et propriété non bâtie est utilisée en fiscalité à propos de la taxe foncière, différente selon le cas. Par propriété bâtie, il faut entendre les immeubles bâtis, c\'est-à-dire les constructions, les biens réputés immeubles par destination, les bateaux à usage d\'habitation ou à usage industriel et commercial utilisés en un point fixe, certains terrains en vertu de leur affectation, le matériel fixe des établissements industriels. \"
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"developed property\"

\"Developed Lots & Property
Less than $15,000.00
\"
http://www.intertica.com/l_lots.htm

\"New homes on previously developed land

Why does this matter?
Building new houses on previously developed land within urban areas is a more efficient use of land, helping to protect the countryside and greenbelt. \"
http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/index/living/about_our_county/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Subject to the provisions of this Article, there is imposed on each and every residential
developed property and nonresidential developed property, \"
http://www.ci.lenexa.ks.us/codemaster/Title_4/5/G/6.html

\"the inventory of real estate or developed property, provided by cadastral data. This information is a basic necessity to make sure choices made collectively are respected and to provide the public administrator with the necessary financial resources to manage the urban territory.
\"
http://earth.esa.int/mcities/applications/territory.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 07:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def. of a \"propriété bâtie\" :
\"BATIE (propriété)

Se dit d’une propriété sur laquelle est édifiée une construction (propriété bâtie), par opposition à un terrain sans construction (terrain nu).

\"
http://www.immolegal.com/glossaire/Glo_B.htm

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Yes, I think this covers it best. Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3built-on properties
JCEC
3 +3developed land
Florence B
4on the rental value of those "already built properties"
Paulette Racine Walden
3Buildings
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
built-on properties


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our next step is to study sales and market trends of improved
(developed or built-on) properties in a selected area. This ...

http://www.metrokc.gov/assessor/RealProperty.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
developed land


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:36:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"developed land
propriété bâtie

CONT – La distinction entre propriété bâtie et propriété non bâtie est utilisée en fiscalité à propos de la taxe foncière, différente selon le cas. Par propriété bâtie, il faut entendre les immeubles bâtis, c\'est-à-dire les constructions, les biens réputés immeubles par destination, les bateaux à usage d\'habitation ou à usage industriel et commercial utilisés en un point fixe, certains terrains en vertu de leur affectation, le matériel fixe des établissements industriels. \"
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"developed property\"

\"Developed Lots & Property
Less than $15,000.00
\"
http://www.intertica.com/l_lots.htm

\"New homes on previously developed land

Why does this matter?
Building new houses on previously developed land within urban areas is a more efficient use of land, helping to protect the countryside and greenbelt. \"
http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/index/living/about_our_county/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Subject to the provisions of this Article, there is imposed on each and every residential
developed property and nonresidential developed property, \"
http://www.ci.lenexa.ks.us/codemaster/Title_4/5/G/6.html

\"the inventory of real estate or developed property, provided by cadastral data. This information is a basic necessity to make sure choices made collectively are respected and to provide the public administrator with the necessary financial resources to manage the urban territory.
\"
http://earth.esa.int/mcities/applications/territory.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 07:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def. of a \"propriété bâtie\" :
\"BATIE (propriété)

Se dit d’une propriété sur laquelle est édifiée une construction (propriété bâtie), par opposition à un terrain sans construction (terrain nu).

\"
http://www.immolegal.com/glossaire/Glo_B.htm



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Yes, I think this covers it best. Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
51 mins
  -> merci Evelyn !

agree  Rebecca Freed
1 hr
  -> merci Rebecca

agree  lefoque: I would go with devloped property, covers more territory, excuse the pun.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Victor - yes, "propriété bâtie" is not a building, but a piece of land with a building on it - even including a large garden for instance

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Buildings


Explanation:
impôt sur les bâtiments
(2)
TERM contribution foncière sur les propriétés bâties



(1)
TERM tax on buildings

taxe foncière sur les propriétés bâties

Reference Inventaire des impôts,CCE,1993,F31;La Villeguérin,Dict.fiduciaire fiscal,1995,Paris

Note {GRM} loc.f.



(1)
TERM property tax on buildings

Reference CEC,Inventory of Taxes in the EC 1993,F31

Note {NTE} France



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it only means buildings but it emphasise buildings as a real property, perhaps it is sufficient to say only \"buildings \"

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the rental value of those "already built properties"


Explanation:
To me this is the it, because if you make up the phrase

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18