KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

un régime d'imposition d'après le bénéfice réel

English translation: tax system based on actual profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régime d'imposition d'après le bénéfice réel
English translation: tax system based on actual profit
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

09:05 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: un régime d'imposition d'après le bénéfice réel
This is a document about taxation in which this phrase crops up a few times. Can anyone tell me the correct terminology? Many thanks
Margaret Lomas
a tax system based on actual profit
Explanation:
"actual"seems to correspond to "réel" in this context.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Yes, I agree that actual fits the bill here. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a tax regime based on real profitsmckinnc
2a tax system based on actual profit
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a tax regime based on real profits


Explanation:
I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a tax system based on actual profit


Explanation:
"actual"seems to correspond to "réel" in this context.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Yes, I agree that actual fits the bill here. Many thanks