KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

CCR réel réel

English translation: BOC (base object costing) actual actual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CCR réel réel
English translation:BOC (base object costing) actual actual
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:44 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: CCR réel réel
Traitement de fin de mois et CCR réel réel via l'activation
de la fonctionnalité < ledger article >
Helen Jordan
BOC (base object costing) actual actual
Explanation:
Please note word order, above!

CCR, from Termium:

Subject Field(s)   – Financial Accounting
Subject Field(s)   – Comptabilité générale 
base object costing Source
  BOC Source
calcul du coût de revient Source MASC
  CCR
2000-09-14
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

-----------

From the Ménard de la comptabilité:
"Réel" = "actual"

---------

The repetition of "réel" (apparently even multiple times!) identifies subdirectories created via the accounting software. (C:dir/sub-dir/sub-dir/etc.)

[PDF]Site « Juridique, Fiscal et Financier » Le Contrôle de Gestion
... Il donne une information comparative budget / réel / réel (n-1). La marge brute qui ... de contrôle mis en place se limitent le plus souvent au calcul du coût de revient ... www.ccfa.de/services/services_marketing/ information/doc_juridique/2mazars.pdf

The very same thing occurs in English-language accounting programs:

Rhode Island Water Resources Board Detailed Listing of ...
... 1999, 2000 and 2001, FY 1997, FY 1998, FY 1999, FY 2000, FY 2001, Account, BOC, Actual, Actual, Actual, Actual, Actual, 2835-10000, Classified ... www.wrb.state.ri.us/programs/bm/board2001.htm

Lots more examples at this Google search results URL:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="boc"...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - extremely helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BOC (base object costing) actual actual
Yolanda Broad
2price/earnings ratio
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
price/earnings ratio


Explanation:
Réf: GDT Domain: finance
ratio cours/bénéfice
Syn.
coefficient de capitalisation des bénéfices n. m.
Syn.
price/earnings multiple
price-earnings multiple
PEM
PE multiple
P/E multiple


as for, "réel réel" ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les analystes financiers utilisent largement ce ratio, mais ils lui préfèrent souvent son inverse, qui est une mesure exprimant le rendement réel de l\'action.
Les termes price-to-earnings ratio, price earning ratio, price earning et sa forme abrégée PE n\'ont pas été retenus en raison de leur faible fréquence d\'utilisation, de même que les termes taux de capitalisation des bénéfices, coefficient de capitalisation des résultats et sa forme abrégée CCR.


Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BOC (base object costing) actual actual


Explanation:
Please note word order, above!

CCR, from Termium:

Subject Field(s)   – Financial Accounting
Subject Field(s)   – Comptabilité générale 
base object costing Source
  BOC Source
calcul du coût de revient Source MASC
  CCR
2000-09-14
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

-----------

From the Ménard de la comptabilité:
"Réel" = "actual"

---------

The repetition of "réel" (apparently even multiple times!) identifies subdirectories created via the accounting software. (C:dir/sub-dir/sub-dir/etc.)

[PDF]Site « Juridique, Fiscal et Financier » Le Contrôle de Gestion
... Il donne une information comparative budget / réel / réel (n-1). La marge brute qui ... de contrôle mis en place se limitent le plus souvent au calcul du coût de revient ... www.ccfa.de/services/services_marketing/ information/doc_juridique/2mazars.pdf

The very same thing occurs in English-language accounting programs:

Rhode Island Water Resources Board Detailed Listing of ...
... 1999, 2000 and 2001, FY 1997, FY 1998, FY 1999, FY 2000, FY 2001, Account, BOC, Actual, Actual, Actual, Actual, Actual, 2835-10000, Classified ... www.wrb.state.ri.us/programs/bm/board2001.htm

Lots more examples at this Google search results URL:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="boc"...



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Thank you - extremely helpful