KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Ministre de la Coopération

English translation: Minister for Development Cooperation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ministre de la Coopération
English translation:Minister for Development Cooperation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:40 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Ministre de la Coopération
Job title. Text relates to business, particularly the notion of companies forming close links for future project development.
sjpereira
Cooperation Minister
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION IGOR IVANOV MEETS WITH
FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND COOPERATION MINISTER MOHAMED BENAISSA OF THE KINGDOM OF ...

French cooperation minister in Morocco, 3 billion in cooperation in
1988 Morocco-France, Economics, 6/18/1999. French minister in ...

Eddy Boutmans, Belgium\'s international cooperation minister, met senior
Sudanese government officials Sunday on his one-day visit. ...

... Dr. Al-Mahdi told the British ambassador that the coming visit of the British International
Cooperation Minister to Sudan is given a special concern toward ...
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Great explanation and justification for this - many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cooperation Minister
Roxana Marian
5Cooperation Secretary...erhan ucgun
5Minister for Development Cooperation
Yolanda Broad
4Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs; Minister of Foreign AffairsxxxVera Fluhr
3Minister of the Common Good, or Common InterestKatharine Foster
3Minister in charge of Cooperation / responsible for Cooperation
JCEC
2Foreign Aid Office
Bruce Popp
1Collaboration Coordinator
Carolyn Denoncourt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cooperation Minister


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION IGOR IVANOV MEETS WITH
FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND COOPERATION MINISTER MOHAMED BENAISSA OF THE KINGDOM OF ...

French cooperation minister in Morocco, 3 billion in cooperation in
1988 Morocco-France, Economics, 6/18/1999. French minister in ...

Eddy Boutmans, Belgium\'s international cooperation minister, met senior
Sudanese government officials Sunday on his one-day visit. ...

... Dr. Al-Mahdi told the British ambassador that the coming visit of the British International
Cooperation Minister to Sudan is given a special concern toward ...


Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Great explanation and justification for this - many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Collaboration Coordinator


Explanation:
This is a suggestion for a title I think might readily be given in English to such a position. In reality, I don't think there is a commonly used title for such a rare position as coordinating the cooperation of two companies on a joint project.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cooperation Secretary...


Explanation:
Secretary of/for Cooperation

Just another idea...

erhan ucgun

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minister in charge of Cooperation / responsible for Cooperation


Explanation:
This is the trick I use when I am not sure of the "official" title in the target language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:52:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which varies a gret deal fron one country to another...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Foreign Aid Office


Explanation:
I don't have a good translation.

I have met severeal coopérants. Typicaly these are seasoned professionals paid by their government (e.g. Belgium) for service (maintianing a phone system, managing highway construction) in a developing country (the Congo) as a form of Foreign Aid (that can not be diverted, embezzeled or stolen).

US AID is not really the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.dgic.be/eng/txt/secret/cvse.html which gives Eddy Boutmans title as State Secretary for Development Co-operation. So Minister of Development Cooperations might be a good choice.

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs; Minister of Foreign Affairs


Explanation:
In think in the most of countries there is no special Cooperation Minister. Cooperation is included into the scope of the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs or Minister of Foreign Affairs, it depends on the country.

Examples:

Minister stresses need for Atlantic collaboration and cooperation
Tom Lush, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, stressed the need for continued ...
www.gov.nf.ca/releases/2002/exec/0605n01.htm

Speech by Minister of Foreign Affairs, Halldor Asgrimsson, on the Arctic Council University of Akureyri, 07.05.2002 - Akureyri, Iceland: Minister's Speech on the Arctic ...
... In my work as cabinet minister and minister of parliament I have emphasised collaboration
with those in nearby areas and especially the circumpolar regions. ...
www.mfa.is/embassy/mfa.nsf/pages/wpp2086


    Reference: http://www.gov.nf.ca/releases/2002/exec/0605n01.htm
    Reference: http://www.mfa.is/embassy/mfa.nsf/pages/wpp2086
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minister of the Common Good, or Common Interest


Explanation:
Cooperation may mean something in French, but in English, especially if this a Russian, the meaning is much deeper.

Katharine Foster
United States

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minister for Development Cooperation


Explanation:
In matters European, it is advisable to check what the Europeans use! In this case, there is an official English term, located via EurodicAutom:

Minister for Development Cooperation

I have entered the URL for EurodicAutom below, for your future reference. You might want to bookmark it, so you don't have to look it up repeatedly. ;-)

Note that I get 1,900 hits on Google for this term! See Google search results URL: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="Minister...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547