KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

terrains d'épandage

English translation: land used for spreading waste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terrain d'épandage
English translation:land used for spreading waste
Entered by: Margaret Lomas

15:50 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: terrains d'épandage
This is in a table about 'taxe foncière' and 'taxe professionnelle', under a sub-heading Foncier non bati. I just can't get the meaning so any help would be gratefully received.
Margaret Lomas
land used for spreading (waste water, manure,..)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"CONTROLS ON THE SPREADING TO LAND OF WASTE WATERS FROM RENDERING PLANTS
DISCUSSION PAPER, Ban on the Spreading to Land of All Untreated \"
http://www.defra.gov.uk/corporate/consult/wastewat/discpap.h...

\"Scientific research into hazards from land spreading sewage. Reports
of illnesses and deaths from residents living near farms applying ...
\"
http://members.aol.com/ruraleye/science2.htm

http://cartel.oieau.fr/local/satese_allier/Epandage.pdf

\"La présente cession est consentie à C (la lettre C désigne le bénéficiaire de la cession) en vue de ... (NB : Indiquer l\'objet de la cession, notamment : construction d\'une station d\'épuration ou de décantation, aménagement d\'un terrain d\'épandage, etc.) \"
http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/texteconsolide/UEHAD.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer is very comprehensive and a great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Waste storage site
Nancy Bonnefond
3leech field
JCEC
3land used for spreading (waste water, manure,..)
Florence B


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waste storage site


Explanation:
Disposal site
sewage land (pour les eaux usées)

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land used for spreading (waste water, manure,..)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"CONTROLS ON THE SPREADING TO LAND OF WASTE WATERS FROM RENDERING PLANTS
DISCUSSION PAPER, Ban on the Spreading to Land of All Untreated \"
http://www.defra.gov.uk/corporate/consult/wastewat/discpap.h...

\"Scientific research into hazards from land spreading sewage. Reports
of illnesses and deaths from residents living near farms applying ...
\"
http://members.aol.com/ruraleye/science2.htm

http://cartel.oieau.fr/local/satese_allier/Epandage.pdf

\"La présente cession est consentie à C (la lettre C désigne le bénéficiaire de la cession) en vue de ... (NB : Indiquer l\'objet de la cession, notamment : construction d\'une station d\'épuration ou de décantation, aménagement d\'un terrain d\'épandage, etc.) \"
http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/texteconsolide/UEHAD.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer is very comprehensive and a great help

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leech field


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de taxes, cela pourrait être le terrain d'épandage qui va avec une fosse septique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le GDT donne également \"disposal field\".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417