KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

abandonner l'intégralité de son compte courant

English translation: surrender the whole of its current account to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abandonner l'intégralité de son compte courant
English translation:surrender the whole of its current account to ...
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

20:52 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: abandonner l'intégralité de son compte courant
Cette transaction d'un montant symbolique de 1€ a cependant obligé XXXXX à abandonner l'intégralité de son compte courant au profit de l'entreprise, soit un montant de XXXXXX €, ainsi que le nantissement que le groupe détenait sur la marque "XXXXXXXX".

This is in a group's annual report, and describes a successful management buy out of one of the companies within the group.

Any suggestion for the whole sentence would be welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
surrender the whole of its current account to ...
Explanation:
Presumably a company is involved, hence "its".
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to sign over its cash [client] accounts toJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1waiver the entirety of his day-to-day accountingxxxMTW
5to forfit the tatality of his or hers sevings accountSimone Ryner
5waiver the entirety of his current account
María del Carmen Cerda
4give up his current account in its entirety for the benefit of the firmeliyahug
4to give up in full his (bank) current account ...
Francis MARC
3surrender the whole of its current account to ...
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give up in full his (bank) current account ...


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's :
give up 1 vtsep (a) (abandon) (possessions, pretensions) abandonner; (plan etc) renoncer à;

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Banking
Domaine(s)
  – Banque
 
current account
Source CORRECT

bank current
account Source
CORRECT

compte courant
bancaire Source
CORRECT, MASC

compte courant
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Open,
continuing and
running account.
Source

CONT – A bank
current account is
usually a chequing
account as
contrasted with a
savings account.
Source

OBS – Compare to
"deposit account".
Source

OBS – current
account: term and
text reproduced from
The Encyclopedia of
Banking and
Finance, Tenth
Edition (1993), by
Glenn G. Munn, F.L.
Garcia and Charles
J. Woelfel, with the
permission of the
copyright holder, The
McGraw-Hill
Companies Inc. In no
event shall McGraw-
Hill have any liability
to any party for
special, incidental,
tort, or consequential
damages arising out
of or in connection
with the use of this
material. Source

DEF – Compte à vue
ouvert dans un
établissement
bancaire sur lequel le
titulaire peut tirer des
chèques. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiver the entirety of his current account


Explanation:

This transaction of a symbolic amount of one euro has nevertheless forced X to waiver the entirety of his current account in benefit of the company, an amount of X euros, and the pledging that the group held on the trade mark as well

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: to waive... in favour of
33 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiver the entirety of his day-to-day accounting


Explanation:
"Son compte courant" does not mean "his current account." "Compte courant" refers to everyday banking.

xxxMTW

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monigeha
11 hrs

neutral  Paul Stevens: "waive" or "waiver of"
17 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to forfit the tatality of his or hers sevings account


Explanation:
compt courant is a savings account

Simone Ryner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: I think that you should check your spelling!
17 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give up his current account in its entirety for the benefit of the firm


Explanation:
This transaction, in the token amount of 1 euro, forced xxx to give up his current account in its entirety for the benefit of the firm, that is, for the sum of xxxx euro, as well as for the lien that the group held on the xxxxx brand.

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surrender the whole of its current account to ...


Explanation:
Presumably a company is involved, hence "its".

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sign over its cash [client] accounts to


Explanation:
In English, you would not talk about the entirety of an account etc. It just means the company could no longer do business in its own name through cash accounts.The buying company took over the cash accounts....Since a bank is not mentioned, I would not say anything about banks. Cash accounts is closest to what the French says...It could be internal company accounts of clients, in fact. I would need more context. Anyway, it has nothing to do with all or entirety etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Excellent explanation, and appropriate translation
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yolanda. Most kind. :) Just got back from Spain!!