KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fusion-renonciation

English translation: merger with share rights waiver for surviving corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fusion-renonciation
English translation:merger with share rights waiver for surviving corporation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:35 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: fusion-renonciation
'Ces dispositions trouvent à s'appliquer aux operérations de fusion-renonciation' I know this is a merger but is it a special sort of merger? Thanks for any help
Margaret Lomas
merger with share rights waiver for surviving corporation
Explanation:
that's what it means....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you - just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5merger with share rights waiver for surviving corporationJane Lamb-Ruiz
2just explanations (not a traduction yet)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just explanations (not a traduction yet)


Explanation:


Lorsque la société absorbante détient une partie seulement du capital de la société absorbée et qu’il y a de sa part renonciation à l’augmentation de capital à hauteur des titres détenus, la conclusion du commissaire à la fusion est déclinée en fonction des différentes situations évoquées ci-dessus selon le modèle .M5 bis.


FUSION RENONCIATION : C’est que la société absorbante renonce à émettre les actions qui devaient lui revenir et se borne à créer des droits sociaux nécessaires à la rémunération des associés de la société absorbée autre qu’elle même.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 09:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
the english term for that merger special operation seems to be :

\"MERGER WAIVER\"

Several mentions on Internet:

Cabinet approves merger waiver. Cabinet has decided to exempt the dairy
industry merger proposal from provisions of the Commerce Act. ...

CABINET APPROVES MERGER WAIVER. CABINET APPROVES
MERGER WAIVER, >>.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 09:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Property Law
(Common Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Droit des biens et de la
propriété (common law)

waiver

renonciation

dispense
désistement
abandon

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merger with share rights waiver for surviving corporation


Explanation:
that's what it means....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you - just what I needed.