KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

concessionnaire (in context)

English translation: concession holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concessionnaire
English translation:concession holder
Entered by: JCEC

10:40 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: concessionnaire (in context)
Sept banques commerciales auraient vendu leurs créances sur le concessionnaire du tunnel sous la Manche.


This to me is a banking consortium. But can I translate concessionnaire this way in this context? Any help greatly appreciated. Thanking you all in advance.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
concession holder
Explanation:
Apart from the operation and maintenance of the Atlantic railway, the concession holder will be required to refurbish a 1,484 kilometer stretch of railroad in ...

http://www.coinvertir.org.co/07-news/1999.02.News.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir http://www.proz.com/kudoz/281638
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8concession holder
JCEC
5 +1concessionaire (one N)xxxBourth
4 +1operator
Arthur Borges
4contractor
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Politics (formerly XCR)
Domaine(s)
  – Politique (anc. XCR)
 
public works
contractor Source

concessionnaire
de travaux
publics S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***in fact there are several \"concessionnaires\" for that realization :
c) Le terme \" concession \" désigne la concession concernant la conception, le financement, la construction et l\'exploitation d\'une liaison fixe à travers la Manche signée à Paris le 14 mars 1986 entre, d\'une part, le Secretary of State for Transport du Gouvernement du Royaume-Uni de Grande-Bretagne et d\'Irlande du Nord et le ministre de l\'urbanisme, du logement et des transports représentant l\'État français et, d\'autre part, The Channel Tunnel Group Limited et France-Manche SA ;

d) Le terme \" concessionnaires \" désigne The Channel Tunnel Group Limited et France-Manche SA ou toute personne morale à laquelle l\'une ou l\'autre aurait cédé ses droits ou qui lui aurait succédé, en application des dispositions de la concession ;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le concessionnaire actuel est Eurotunnel :
Eurotunnel tire les premiers bénéfices de sa politique de hausses tarifaires

Les augmentations de tarifs et les opérations de réduction de la dette du concessionnaire du Tunnel sous la Manche lui permettent d\'espérer couvrir prochainement ses frais financiers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:55:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by hand. Production by machine doubled production by hand. Montcocol
of Paris was Power Curbers’ Eurotunnel contractor. The rail ...

Financing Eurotunnel - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The contractor had also underestimated the challenge of organizing the logistical
support for ... From mid-1989, Eurotunnel had to struggle to retain access to the

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
concession holder


Explanation:
Apart from the operation and maintenance of the Atlantic railway, the concession holder will be required to refurbish a 1,484 kilometer stretch of railroad in ...

http://www.coinvertir.org.co/07-news/1999.02.News.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir http://www.proz.com/kudoz/281638

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: The term I am used o. This is also used for example, for the people who own motorway concessions in France
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  GerardP
14 mins

agree  Linda Young
23 mins

agree  elizabetta
30 mins

agree  Florence B: oui c'est la concession d'exploitation
1 hr

agree  xxxMTW
2 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 day3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, that's what I've used, although I do like Arthur's "operator," too.
2 days14 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operator


Explanation:
i.e. the moral person licensed to operate the thing/

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I suspect that I ought to be using this term instead of what I've been using: it looks more precise.
2 days13 hrs
  -> I think so too, esp. in this context.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concessionaire (one N)


Explanation:
What I'm used to seeing in engineering journals.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Now that I've agreed with others, I find that, for the Channel Tunnel, it's concessionaire (name: Eurotunnel)! See: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="chan...
2 days5 hrs