KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

retrait en bon ordre

English translation: orderly withdrawal/removal


10:55 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: retrait en bon ordre
ces operations entrent dans le cadre du retrait en bon ordre, amorcé depuis plusieurs mois, des banques du dossier.

I expect there is a usual translation for this. Thanking you all in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:orderly withdrawal/removal
Explanation:
is all I think it means, or perhaps removal in this case
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4orderly withdrawal/removalmckinnc
5 +1retreat in good orderPeter Chambers
3 +2orderly withdrawal
JCEC
4orderly retreat
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orderly withdrawal/removal


Explanation:
is all I think it means, or perhaps removal in this case

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 mins

agree  Francis MARC
10 mins

agree  Linda Young
20 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orderly withdrawal


Explanation:
TO COMPLETE THE ORDERLY WITHDRAWAL OF THE NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION FROM THE CIVIL ADMINISTRATION OF THE PRIBILOF ISLANDS, ALASKA (Senate ...

http://smith.senate.gov/10132000fl.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxMTW
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orderly retreat


Explanation:
for more fashionably military spin

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retreat in good order


Explanation:
This is a military figure of speech, and many military terms in English are borrowed from the French. The usual English military phrase is a "retreat in good order", or "orderly retreat", to indicate abandonment of a situation without loss of discipline or panic.

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
10 hrs