KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

suivi comptable

English translation: financial analysis


14:35 Oct 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: suivi comptable
heading on a powerpoint slide for company's fiscal review
"Suivi comptable: presentation pro forma"

merci d'avance!
Tamara Salvio
United States
English translation:financial analysis
Explanation:
I\'m assuming that the contents of the slide in question are highlights from the company\'s accounts.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
I agree, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1business reviewdrhughes
3 +2accounting follow-up
JCEC
4financial analysisBernieM
4accounting monitoring
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting follow-up


Explanation:
suivi = follow-up (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... steps. Accounting follow-up How to discover accounting errors, how
to write a complex transaction, how to balance the books, etc. ...

http://www.iqdho.com/anglais/a2c.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Accounting Management Budgetary Control Fiscal Advice. - We perform income and accounting follow up - We control expenses, bank accounts, and accounts ...

http://www.marielandel.com/en/services_txt.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ashiq mangel
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting monitoring


Explanation:
Reference Harrap's Shorter :
(Banque) suivi des risques = risk monitoring

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business review


Explanation:
There are a number of other terms that could be used.

- review of financial statements
- budget tracking

drhughes
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial analysis


Explanation:
I\'m assuming that the contents of the slide in question are highlights from the company\'s accounts.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
I agree, thanks!