KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

notion

English translation: group concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notion de groupe
English translation:group concept
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:37 Oct 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: notion
as in "Notion de Groupe" and "notion de consolidation" as headings in PPT presentation for fiscal review. I'm looking for a "catch phrase" not an exact translation, obviously. Merci d'avance.
Tamara Salvio
United States
concept
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note(s) :
Nos confrères canadiens nous mettent en garde contre le glissement de sens actuel de ce terme sous l\'influence de l\'anglais. Un concept n\'est pas une conception, dans le sens d\'« opinion », mais une idée, une abstraction (le concept de la liberté, le concept du temps). Bien que « concept » possède également cette acception en anglais, le traducteur fidèle devra le plus souvent le remplacer par « notion », « donnée ».

[OLF 1999]
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation that this term will work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4concept
JCEC
4basics
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concept


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note(s) :
Nos confrères canadiens nous mettent en garde contre le glissement de sens actuel de ce terme sous l\'influence de l\'anglais. Un concept n\'est pas une conception, dans le sens d\'« opinion », mais une idée, une abstraction (le concept de la liberté, le concept du temps). Bien que « concept » possède également cette acception en anglais, le traducteur fidèle devra le plus souvent le remplacer par « notion », « donnée ».

[OLF 1999]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation that this term will work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes, right on target.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ABA: concept of group, concept of ...
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basics


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Translation
Domaine(s)
  – Traduction
 
basics Source PLUR

fundamentals Source PLUR

rudiments Source MASC,
PLUR

fondement Source MASC

principes Source MASC, PLUR

notions élémentaires


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500