KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

BFR (Besoin en Fonds de Roulement)

English translation: Working capital requirement (WCR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Besoin en Fonds de Roulement (BFR)
English translation:Working capital requirement (WCR)
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

14:41 Oct 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: BFR (Besoin en Fonds de Roulement)
Is there a similar acronym in English to describe operating capital needs or resources (ressources en fonds de roulement)? Merci infiniment.
Tamara Salvio
United States
Working capital requirement (WCR)
Explanation:
Use it all the time in my translations, although I usually avoid the acronym.


India Markets Online - Empowering Business Through Infomediation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Working Capital Requirement (WCR)= [Current assets ie CA (as per industry norms)
? Current Liabilities ie CL] Permissible Bank Financing [PBF} = WCR ...
www.indiamarkets.com/imo/finanavenues/ tree1/html/1t11.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Business Accounting and Finance - by Davies and Pain - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Chapter 15: Management of working capital. Answer the questions below and then click
"submit" to check your answers. The working capital requirement (WCR) is. ...
mcgraw-hill.co.uk/he/web_sites/business/accounting/ davies/supps/selftest/baf_chapter15.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Chapter 15 revision notes
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Working capital requirement (WCR) The investment in the operating cycle
is called the working capital requirement (WCR). WCR = stocks ...
mcgraw-hill.co.uk/large_files/olc_business/accounting
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you for all the references. The first answer was also good, but yours had more references to the acronym I was looking for (since the French original uses the acronym, I thought I should provide its equivalent).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Working capital requirement (WCR)mckinnc
4working capital need
Francis MARC
3 +1working capital requirement
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working capital requirement


Explanation:
Déf. :
Besoin de financement d'exploitation d'une entreprise non financière exprimé par une estimation, pour un chiffre d'affaires prévu, de la différence entre les encaissements et les décaissements à prévoir du seul fait de l'exploitation, abstraction faite des crédits déjà mis en oeuvre.

Note(s) :
En présence d'un besoin de financement des actifs circulants, une entreprise se trouve placée devant un choix; en assurer la couverture par des capitaux à long terme ou par des capitaux à court terme. C'est le recours aux capitaux à long terme dits capitaux permanents qui correspond aux besoins en fonds de roulement. La notion de « besoins en fonds de roulement » n'a de sens que par rapport au choix que l'on fait d'un fonds de roulement minimal nécessaire, c'est-à-dire d'un fonds de roulement qui permette à l'entreprise de couvrir les besoins de financement qui découlent de son exploitation normale, compte tenu des limites d'endettement à court terme qui lui sont imposées ou qu'elle choisit de s'imposer. Les besoins en fonds de roulement sont alors égaux à la différence constatée entre le fonds de roulement minimal nécessaire, compte tenu des besoins d'exploitation, et le fonds de roulement dont dispose l'entreprise au moment où les prévisions sont faites - ou du moins le fonds de roulement minimal que l'on estime nécessaire à ce moment.
Pour prévoir les besoins en fonds de roulement au cours d'une période déterminée, il faut donc d'abord chiffrer les besoins de financement supplémentaires du cycle d'exploitation (augmentation prévue des stocks, des valeurs réalisables et disponibles et, en contrepartie, augmentation prévue des dettes à court terme induites par l'exploitation notamment du crédit-fournisseurs), puis estimer ce que pourra être le recours supplémentaire aux crédits bancaires à court terme. C'est la différence entre ces deux évaluations qui donnera les besoins en fonds de roulement supplémentaires.
En comptabilité privée, le besoin en fonds de roulement exprime le solde entre les besoins de financement à court terme (stocks et créances) et les ressources à court terme (règlements différés des fournisseurs).

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

Have not found any acronym so far.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WCR

The Group\'s net working capital requirement (WCR) continues to improve. ...

http://biz.yahoo.com/bw/020905/42570_1.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
3 mins
  -> Thanls

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Working capital requirement (WCR)


Explanation:
Use it all the time in my translations, although I usually avoid the acronym.


India Markets Online - Empowering Business Through Infomediation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Working Capital Requirement (WCR)= [Current assets ie CA (as per industry norms)
? Current Liabilities ie CL] Permissible Bank Financing [PBF} = WCR ...
www.indiamarkets.com/imo/finanavenues/ tree1/html/1t11.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Business Accounting and Finance - by Davies and Pain - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Chapter 15: Management of working capital. Answer the questions below and then click
"submit" to check your answers. The working capital requirement (WCR) is. ...
mcgraw-hill.co.uk/he/web_sites/business/accounting/ davies/supps/selftest/baf_chapter15.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Chapter 15 revision notes
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Working capital requirement (WCR) The investment in the operating cycle
is called the working capital requirement (WCR). WCR = stocks ...
mcgraw-hill.co.uk/large_files/olc_business/accounting


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you for all the references. The first answer was also good, but yours had more references to the acronym I was looking for (since the French original uses the acronym, I thought I should provide its equivalent).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
5 mins

agree  JCEC
6 mins

agree  drhughes
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working capital need


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Accounting
  – Financial and Budgetary
Management
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité
  – Gestion budgétaire et financière
 
working capital need
Source CORRECT

besoin en fonds de
roulement Source CORRECT,
MASC

OBS – Le volume des stocks
dépend du volume des ventes.
Il en est de même des
achats. Le montant des effets
à recevoir et des comptes
clients dépend, lui, des
conditions de crédit à la
clientèle. Ainsi, du seul fait du
cycle d'exploitation

Numerous mentions on the Web:
... WORKING CAPITAL NEED. How often one hears the following tale. ... The amount
of money required to run a business is called Working Capital Need. ...
www.associative-economics.com/links/ articles/ThirdSectorFinance.html

... The loan component is intended to cover the permanent part of the working capital
need while cash credit component would cater to the fluctuating part of the ...
www.indiamarkets.com/imo/finanavenues/ tree1/html/1t7.html

... Average Monthly Accounts Receivable, Current Accounts Receivable, Describe your
client's working capital need and any special request that you may have: ...
www.capitalquotes.net/referral.htm


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500