KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tenir la longueur

English translation: for the long haul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenir la longueur
English translation:for the long haul
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

02:17 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Report
French term or phrase: tenir la longueur
What would be the meaning of this sentence in short:
"Prendre le temps de s'interroger sur soi-même, sur ses compétences, sa capacité à « tenir la longueur » et à diriger des équipes."
bharg
India
for the long haul
Explanation:
In short, the meaning of the sentence:
Take time for self-evaluation: what skills do you have? Are you able to make it through the long haul and lead a team?

Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I found your answer most suitable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for the long haul
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2to go the distance, to stay/last the course
Francis MARC
5to hold one's own
Odette Grille
5¨to go all the wayDavid Welch
5take...ashiq mangel
3 +1last the distance
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¨to go all the way


Explanation:
to finish what you start

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 02:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to hang in for the long haul
to go the distance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 02:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.Here are examples of each variant:



Tobias can go all the way
October 5, 1999 - Web posted at 09:17 am GMT Tobias can go all the way.
HELGE SCHUTZ. ... Nestor can go all the way - everything depends on him. ...
www.namibian.com.na/Netstories/Sport10-99/way.html




Some good advice for Bush: \'Finish what you start\'
... Some good advice for Bush: \'Finish what you start\' By Andrea Falkenhagen When
I was younger my mother would say this in exasperation when I\'d leave half ...
www.dailycardinal.com/news/301843.html



.. How to Hang In There For the Long Haul by Don Irish. ... Scroll Up. Hang in There
for The Long Haul. ©2000-2001, Kids Meeting Kids. Contact: email us home.
www.kidsmeetingkids.org/facts_9.htm


Lyrics: Go The Distance - Michael Bolton
Go The Distance by Michael Bolton. I have often dreamed Of a far off
place Where a hero\'s welcome Would be waiting for me Where the ...
www.ugcs.caltech.edu/~harel/cgi/page/ htmlit?Go_The_Distance.html



I\'ll be there someday
I can go the distance
I will find my way
If I can be strong
I know every mile
Will be worth my while
When I go the distance
I\'ll be right where I belong


David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
last the distance


Explanation:
Or see a project through, in context

In sporting context "Moya , désabusé , sait qu'il ne pourra tenir la longueur d'autant plus que blessé à l'aine gauche"


    Reference: http://www.masters-series.com/montecarlo/french/news/sunday_...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to go the distance, to stay/last the course


Explanation:
Definition Larousse: distance = longueur à parcourir pour aller d'un point à un autre

Reference Harrap's Shorter:
Fig tenir la distance = to go the distance, to stay or last the course

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Burzykowski
5 hrs

agree  Richard George Elliott
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the long haul


Explanation:
In short, the meaning of the sentence:
Take time for self-evaluation: what skills do you have? Are you able to make it through the long haul and lead a team?

Robert & Collins


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I found your answer most suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hold one's own


Explanation:
Robert et Collins dict.

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take...


Explanation:
take the challenge up...
tenir la longueur: is to have the abality/capacity/strenght to achieve something you started.

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30