KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

statut de confidentialité

English translation: confidentiality status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statut de confidentialité
English translation:confidentiality status
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:22 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: statut de confidentialité
Context: Board meeting minutes of a bank. Sentence: '.. ce document a été placé sous un statut de confidentialité entre l'Etat et la Commission afin de respecter le secret commercial et de protéger la banque.' Could this be as general as 'confidentiality measure,' or is it more specific like a 'ruling'?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
confidentiality status
Explanation:
Request to Change Confidentiality Status - [ Traduire cette page ]
REQUEST TO CHANGE CONFIDENTIALITY STATUS OF STUDENT EDUCATION RECORD.
UNIVERSITY POLICY ON TELEPHONE/ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO STUDENT RECORDS. ...
www.gwu.edu/~regweb/privacy.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC]CONFIDENTIALITY STATUS
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
CONFIDENTIALITY STATUS. Unrestricted Access þ CONFIDENTIAL o RESTRICTED ACCESS o.
Document UGSC 37/02. Meeting 4/02. 26 June 2002. CURTIN UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY. ...
research.curtin.edu.au/committees/ DFiles/ugscdoc3702.doc
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8confidentiality status
Francis MARC
5rule of confidentiality
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
confidentiality status


Explanation:
Request to Change Confidentiality Status - [ Traduire cette page ]
REQUEST TO CHANGE CONFIDENTIALITY STATUS OF STUDENT EDUCATION RECORD.
UNIVERSITY POLICY ON TELEPHONE/ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO STUDENT RECORDS. ...
www.gwu.edu/~regweb/privacy.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC]CONFIDENTIALITY STATUS
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
CONFIDENTIALITY STATUS. Unrestricted Access þ CONFIDENTIAL o RESTRICTED ACCESS o.
Document UGSC 37/02. Meeting 4/02. 26 June 2002. CURTIN UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY. ...
research.curtin.edu.au/committees/ DFiles/ugscdoc3702.doc


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
13 mins

agree  TREX2
20 mins

agree  swisstell
21 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
22 mins

agree  marfus
29 mins

agree  JCEC
5 hrs

agree  luskie
12 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rule of confidentiality


Explanation:
As when you join the bank, you have to swear to the rule of confidentiality, same as an Interpreter, when you join, you have to abide by the rule of confidentiality. It is in my contract.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18