KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

marge d'appréciation

English translation: discretionary powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marge d'appréciation
English translation:discretionary powers
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:33 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: marge d'appréciation
'Le Président [du Conseil] considère qu'il dispose toujours de la marge d'appréciation évoquée par M. X lors du Conseil [précédent].'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
discretionary powers/right to exercise personal judg(e)ment/executive powers
Explanation:
personal authority

Others way of putting it.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
This fits, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discretionary powers/right to exercise personal judg(e)ment/executive powers
Arthur Borges
5margin of assessmentTREX2
4margin of appreciation
swisstell
4margin of evaluation/or assessment
Paulette Racine Walden
3assessment margin ?mchd
3appraisal marginPeter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessment margin ?


Explanation:
-

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
margin of assessment


Explanation:
difficult to say from the context but this should cover a number of possibilities

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margin of evaluation/or assessment


Explanation:
This is what I found in my Bus/Fin dict.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margin of appreciation


Explanation:
is another possibility but without more context really difficult to judge

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appraisal margin


Explanation:
Same doubts as all the rest

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discretionary powers/right to exercise personal judg(e)ment/executive powers


Explanation:
personal authority

Others way of putting it.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
This fits, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 hrs