KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

emplois (financial context)

English translation: application of funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:emploi (financial)
English translation:application of funds
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

12:00 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: emplois (financial context)
as in:
Du côté des emplois à financer: La moitié des emplois de l’exercice relève de la croissance externe, de l’acquisition de titres : 47 %

I have "application of funds," but is there a better term?

Thanks!
Tamara Salvio
United States
application (or use ) of funds
Explanation:
your proposal "application of funds" is correct
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary
Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et
financière

application of funds Source CORRECT

utilisation des
fonds Source CORRECT,
FÉM

affectation des fonds
Source CORRECT, FÉM

emplois Source CORRECT,
MASC

emplois des fonds

Domaine(s)
  – Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité
 
use of funds Source

use of working capital
Source

emploi de fonds
Source MASC

utilisation de fonds
Source FÉM

affectation de fonds
Source FÉM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 12:15:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPIC - US - Africa Sustainable Energy Program - Application of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Application of Funds. (i) Grantee/Borrowers will be required to use
the Grant Funds and Loans to directly invest in such projects ...
www.opic.gov/USAfricaEnergyProg/Application.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Remembering for the Future 2000 - Application of Funds - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Application of Funds The budget will cover: Conference Preparation. October 1998
to July 2000. Salaries of Chair, Conference secretary & clerical staff. ...
www.rftf2000.org.uk/appeal/funds.html
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Just checked my asker history and saw this was still outstanding from October! My apologies to all for the very late thank you. This answer was extremely well documented, and with Yolanda's backup, how could I go wrong? Merci infiniment a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5application of funds
Yolanda Broad
5acquisitionsxxxPaulaMac
4appropriation
JCEC
4outlays, spending, (capital) investments
Arthur Borges
4application (or use ) of funds
Francis MARC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application (or use ) of funds


Explanation:
your proposal "application of funds" is correct
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary
Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et
financière

application of funds Source CORRECT

utilisation des
fonds Source CORRECT,
FÉM

affectation des fonds
Source CORRECT, FÉM

emplois Source CORRECT,
MASC

emplois des fonds

Domaine(s)
  – Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité
 
use of funds Source

use of working capital
Source

emploi de fonds
Source MASC

utilisation de fonds
Source FÉM

affectation de fonds
Source FÉM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 12:15:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPIC - US - Africa Sustainable Energy Program - Application of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Application of Funds. (i) Grantee/Borrowers will be required to use
the Grant Funds and Loans to directly invest in such projects ...
www.opic.gov/USAfricaEnergyProg/Application.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Remembering for the Future 2000 - Application of Funds - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Application of Funds The budget will cover: Conference Preparation. October 1998
to July 2000. Salaries of Chair, Conference secretary & clerical staff. ...
www.rftf2000.org.uk/appeal/funds.html


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Just checked my asker history and saw this was still outstanding from October! My apologies to all for the very late thank you. This answer was extremely well documented, and with Yolanda's backup, how could I go wrong? Merci infiniment a tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: Well, that would start off the sentence with: As to the financing of application of funds...
21 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlays, spending, (capital) investments


Explanation:
Simpler.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriation


Explanation:
emploi = appropriation

Déf. :
Se dit en matière financière lorsqu'une recette est destinée spécialement au financement d'une certaine catégorie de dépenses.

Note(s) :
Le terme emploi s'oppose au terme à ressources . Ainsi, on parlera des emplois d'une banque, ou d'un ensemble de banques, pour désigner les crédits qu'elles consentent. On utilise également le terme emplois dans les locutions emplois de trésorerie et emplois de fonds . Plus généralement, lors de l'établissement d'un tableau de financement d'une entreprise au cours d'une période donnée, les emplois de fonds correspondent : aux investissements de toute nature, aux remboursements d'emprunts, à la reconstitution et à l'augmentation du fonds de roulement éventuellement aux bénéfices distribués.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquisitions


Explanation:
Judging from the context, half the jobs /employment in the finance sector (is this a company or are they referring to the industry as a whole) resulted from external growth, acquisitions.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application of funds


Explanation:
I know that "application of funds" isn't very sexy, but it's definitely what the Ménard de la comptabilité has (also not sexy, but very authoritative), in multiple entries, of which I am giving you two (the others are simply combinations of that term with others):

APPLICATION OF FUNDS
UTILISATION DES FONDS; EMPLOIS (DES FONDS); AFFECTATION DES FONDS
Information financière. (vieilli) Partie de l'état de la provenance et de l'utilisation des fonds (ou tableau des emplois et des ressources) où l'on décrivait l'utilisation que l'entité avait faite de ses ressources au cours de l'exercice.

STATEMENT OF SOURCE AND APPLICATION OF FUNDS
(ÉTAT DE LA) PROVENANCE ET (DE L') UTILISATION DES FONDS (CA); TABLEAU DE FINANCEMENT (FR et BE); TABLEAU DES EMPLOIS ET DES RESSOURCES (FR)
Information financière. (vieilli) État de l'évolution de la situation financière (ou tableau de financement) qui présentait les activités survenues au cours de l'exercice dans l'optique de la variation du fonds de roulement plutôt que de la variation de la trésorerie.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547