KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dans l'intégralité

English translation: in full


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans l'intégralité
English translation:in full
Entered by: Sarah Walls

01:12 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dans l'intégralité
I think I understand the meaning of the following phrase between asterisks, but I can't think of a very elegant way to say it in English. I would appreciate suggestions.
Le dossier d'audit doit alors être communiqué *dans l'intégralité de ce qui est en possession du fournisseur* à la date en cause.
Jeanne Zang
United States
in full as possessed by the supplier...
Explanation:
My suggestion: "The audit file must then be communicated in full as possessed by the supplier at the date in question."
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this conveys what I had in mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in full as possessed by the supplier...Sarah Walls
4in total and in full knowledge of the supplierBOB DE DENUS
3fully (in what concerns the part in the possession of the supplier)
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in total and in full knowledge of the supplier


Explanation:
in full and knowingly owned by the supplier.

Two suggestions, that might get the ball rolling for you.

good luck

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fully (in what concerns the part in the possession of the supplier)


Explanation:
a suggestion. (I may be missing some previous context in this reading).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in full as possessed by the supplier...


Explanation:
My suggestion: "The audit file must then be communicated in full as possessed by the supplier at the date in question."

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this conveys what I had in mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
38 mins
  -> thanks