KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

avec renonciation aux bénéfices de division et de discussion

English translation: renouncing the benefits of division and excussion


17:10 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU paperwork
French term or phrase: avec renonciation aux bénéfices de division et de discussion
The phrase in question appears in a "caution bancaire en garantie de paiement des avances"...

the full sentence is:

Nous soussignées, Banque XXX, déclarons nous porter caution personnelle et solidaire, avec renonciation aux bénéfices de division et de discussion à hauteur de EUR. YY,YYY (Z Euros) pour le compte du AAA, au profit de BBB.

Just what exactly does "renonciation aux b"n"fices de division et de discussion" mean and what is the proper way to say this in the "EU jargon" version of English?

THANKS a million!
LAC
United States
English translation:renouncing the benefits of division and excussion
Explanation:
Standard language in bank guarantees. Sample form may be found below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2renouncing the benefits of division and excussion
Parrot
3renunciation of benefits
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renouncing the benefits of division and excussion


Explanation:
Standard language in bank guarantees. Sample form may be found below:


    Reference: http://www.dailytenders.co.za/Library/Pro_Formas/DeedSurety....
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Seems to be it. And I just learned a new term: excussion
5 hrs

agree  elizabetta
9 hrs

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renunciation of benefits


Explanation:
Renounciation of benefits pertaining to sharing out, and matters of discussion.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18