KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

posant par là même la question du niveau de leurs investissements

English translation: , raising the issue of their level of investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:posant par là même la question du niveau de leurs investissements
English translation:, raising the issue of their level of investment
Entered by: xxxPaulaMac

17:21 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial press release
French term or phrase: posant par là même la question du niveau de leurs investissements
On pourra noter également, et ceci est confirmé par les analyses financières du secteur, que les entreprises n'ont aujourd'hui qu'un endettement extrêmement réduit, posant par là même la question du niveau de leurs investissements.
bharg
India
, raising the issue of their level of investment
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3, raising the issue of their level of investmentxxxPaulaMac
4bringing that way the issue of their investment level
Francis MARC
3which brings / leads us to the question of their invetment level
JCEC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bringing that way the issue of their investment level


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which brings / leads us to the question of their invetment level


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
, raising the issue of their level of investment


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynn Everson: I'd probably just emphasise it a bit more by saying: "which itself raises the issue of..."
48 mins
  -> Ah, the crowning touch! Thanks - totally agree

agree  Sarah Walls: Yes, "which itself raises the issue of..."
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs
  -> Thanks