KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

océanes

English translation: OCEANE bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Océane
English translation:OCEANE bond
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

04:37 Dec 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: océanes
EBITDA 2002e : 28 x 3.4 = 95.2 MEur RN courant 2002e : 22 x 13.6 = 299 MEur
EBITDA 2003e : 97 x 2.8 = 271.6 MEur RN courant 2003e : 62.6 x 13.6 = 738 MEur
moyenne de 183.4 MEur moyenne de 518 MEur
soit une valorisation de 350 M Eur avant dettes, par la méthode des comparables boursiers
soit 55 Eur / action après dettes et avant océanes
xxxsilas1964
Prior to Oceane
Explanation:
Océane here probably refers to a Company or entity called océane and the author refers to it the context of a previous report.
For instance:
soit 55 Eur / action après dettes et avant océanes = being 55 Eur/share after debts (were paid) and ( the acquisition or the selling of)Océane.
Although the words in bracket are not written they are nevertheless inferred.
However because you do not know for sure what they allude to in writing "avant océane" I suggest that you write:being 55 Eur/share after debts and prior to Océane.

good luck!
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Have a good holiday!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1OCEANE bonds
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5before convertablesPeter Coles
5oceane stands for...
jmleger
4 -3Prior to OceaneBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Prior to Oceane


Explanation:
Océane here probably refers to a Company or entity called océane and the author refers to it the context of a previous report.
For instance:
soit 55 Eur / action après dettes et avant océanes = being 55 Eur/share after debts (were paid) and ( the acquisition or the selling of)Océane.
Although the words in bracket are not written they are nevertheless inferred.
However because you do not know for sure what they allude to in writing "avant océane" I suggest that you write:being 55 Eur/share after debts and prior to Océane.

good luck!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Have a good holiday!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Finch: I had this in a text and the Paris agency for whom I worked informed me that it is a France-specific type of bond issue and is written with "Océane"
7 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Stephen Finch is right. We've had a question on this before. I'll look through the glossary and come back later.
7 hrs
  -> Whether it is a specific bond or something else, by writing prior to océane still gives the same nebulous connation as was written in the first place. And people in the know will get the meaning

disagree  Peter Coles: There's nothing nebulous about the usage of océanes in this context. It has a precise and important contribution to make to the explanation of the valuation method. It can and should be translated.
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OCEANE bonds


Explanation:
"prior to OCEANE bonds"

Something specific so you need to keep the same noun, capitalised or in inverted commas to make it clear.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=180645&keyword=oceane

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=100297&keyword=oceane






    ProZ glossaries ; www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=100297&keyword=oceane
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
11 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oceane stands for...


Explanation:
HAVAS ADVERTISING :
Succès de l'émission d’ OCEANE
(obligations à option de conversion et/ou d'échange
en actions nouvelles et/ou existantes)
de 400 millions d’euros

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 696

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before convertables


Explanation:
An OCEANE is the French equivalent of an interest-bearing financial instrument that can be converted into shares under pre-defined circumstances.

(O.C.E.A.N.E. = "obligations à option de conversion et/ou d'échange en actions nouvelles et/ou en actions existantes", though the acronym probably derives from "option de conversion ou d'échange en actions nouvelles ou existantes")

In English the equivalent is a convertible bond, usually referred to collectively as convertibles.

"Before" is a better translation in this context than "prior" as it's the word normally used in this context - think of "profit/revenue before tax" for example.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51