KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

, réuni, le 17 décembre...

English translation: held on December 17


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réuni, le 17 décembre...
English translation:held on December 17
Entered by: LQA Russian

15:21 Dec 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: , réuni, le 17 décembre...
Le conseil d'administration, réuni, le 17 décembre,a décidé....
Marie O.
held on December 17
Explanation:
~
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2meeting on December 17
Bruce Popp
4 +1held on December 17LQA Russian
4the board of director, meeting on Dec 17th, decided ...
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
held on December 17


Explanation:
~

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 mins

neutral  Bruce Popp: it's the meeting that was held, not the board of directors
11 mins

neutral  Therese Nichols: It is the Board(the Committee) which held a gathering on December 17...
1 day1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the board of director, meeting on Dec 17th, decided ...


Explanation:
or the Board of Directors, in its meeting of Dec. 17th, decided ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meeting on December 17


Explanation:
"The Board of Directors, meeting on December 17, decided"



Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: More natural word order
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Noel Castelino: Yes. But couldn't you simply say "The Board meeting on December 17..." ?
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that sounds a little less formal and stuffy, but it depends on the tenor of the rest of the document.