KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

se situer entre

English translation: be in the range of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se situer entre
English translation:be in the range of
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:57 Dec 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: se situer entre
Le chiffre d'affaires devrait se situer entre 16 et 17 Millions d'Euros
Marie O.
be in the range of
Explanation:
...should be in the range of 16-17 million Euros
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fall between
Bruce Popp
5 +2be in the range of
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1lie somewhere between X and Y ; is something in the region of X and Y
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4ranges betweenxxxEDLING


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranges between


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be in the range of


Explanation:
...should be in the range of 16-17 million Euros

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp
1 min

agree  Peter Coles: though I would drop the 'of;
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall between


Explanation:
The sales revenue should fall between 16 and 17 million Euros.

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Noel Castelino: Nice -- even if the others are not wrong IMO.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lie somewhere between X and Y ; is something in the region of X and Y


Explanation:
"should/ought to lie somewhere between X and Y"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:48:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that\'s \"should be something in the region of...\" to respect the tense of the original.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: "Somewhere" and "something" are a bit too vague for a company report -- if that is what it is. But "in the region of" is alright IMO.
33 mins
  -> Yes, right !